Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

after 25 years of employment with my company, I was fired for

 

Customer Question

after 25 years of employment with my company, I was fired for refusing to use a wheelchair. I have been using crutches for over 20 years and it has never been a problem. I work in the medical field and was told I was a danger to my patients, although there has never been any incidences. My company, not my doctor, decided I needed to be using a wheelchair. I did sign a severance package and agreed not to file a lawsuit. I'm wondering what my rights are, if I still have any. Thanks

Submitted: 297 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 297 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

In what state is this and when did you sign the severance?

Customer replied 297 days and 8 hours ago.

Texas, and I did sign the severance.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 297 days and 8 hours ago.

When did you sign it is what I also asked. Thanks!

Customer replied 297 days and 7 hours ago.

I believe I signed it the first week of April, 2012. It was 3 weeks after I got fired.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 297 days and 7 hours ago.

Unfortunately, there is a possibility that you may have had a discrimination case based on disability, but if you signed a severance agreement, those usually contain language where you have agreed not to sue your employer for any reason arising out of your employment in exchange for receiving compensation. Therefore, you would most likely be breaking the agreement if you were to pursue a discrimination claim.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.7 %
Accepts: 3693
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan