Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive been working for a private employer for the past 8 years

 

Customer Question

I’ve been working for a private employer for the past 8 years (Reston Trash Services, Inc) in Virginia. I’ve always give 100% even performing extra work functions without getting paid nor requesting payment. In April 2012 my back was injured, not saying it was injured on the job as I perform various tedious tasks around my home as well as helping others with task such as move, lawn work etc. So I’m not saying I was injured on the job. Here’s the story… On Sunday May Sunday, April 22nd, due to my back pain I’d taken medications that were previously prescribed to me to relieve some of the back pain. The medication put me into a deep sleep and I overslept for work the following day. I was to report to work on Monday, April 23rd, at 6:00. I received a phone call from my boss on Monday morning at 6:06 AM asking where I was, I explained that my back was in a lot of pain but I was on my way and would be there in 15 minutes. My boss then stated that he would get another employee (the supervisor) to work for me that day and for me to rest. Later that evening I received a phone call from the supervisor that stated the boss wanted me to take the week off to let my back heal. Based on that conversation, I thought it would also be best as I was in a lot of pain. The following day, Tuesday, April 24th I went to the doctors and was diagnosed with having muscle spasms and inflammation in my back. The doctor prescribed me (1) prednisone for the inflammation & (2) Flexural for the muscle spasms. I attempted to contact my boss later that evening to inform the boss of my diagnosis however, he did not answer the phone nor did he return my call. I left a message and proceed to take the week off as instructed to allow my back some healing time.
I attempted to contact my boss the following Sunday 29th, got no answer and left a message. The boss finally called me back later Sunday evening and I stated I was just calling to let him know I was much better and would be on the job the next day (Monday, April 30th) however, he informed me that he had already made arrangements for Ted to work on Monday. I was a little confused and stunned as this employee had not worked for the company for a year now and the fact that he had already arranged for him to work for me again on Monday. I explained to the boss at the time, that I would simply give him a call the following day on Monday, April 30th as I felt it wasn’t much I could say at the time.
Again, I reached out to the boss on Monday April 30th and got no answer nor a return phone call which was odd. Again, I reached out to my boss twice on Tuesday, May1st and got no answer so again, I left messages.
Feeling something was not setting right with me, I went out to the work site and saw that once again the other employee Ted was on the route working. They did not see my so I simply went back home very confused. After not receiving any returned phone calls, as you can imagine I was highly upset and again attempted to contact the boss on Thursday May 3rd, got no answer and no return phone call.
At this time, a letter regarding my employment status, copies of my doctor’s note, etc was sent to the business address via certified mail. As I figured, after 8 dedicated years of service I needed to know the status of my employment and if the boss wasn’t responding to my calls, maybe he would respond to a notarized, certified, letter requesting some type of information regarding my employment status.
After sending the certified letter I attempted to contact the boss on Sunday, May 6th and again got no answer so I left another message. Finally on Sunday, May 6th @ 9:17 the boss returns my many phone calls. I explained that I had been trying to get in touch with him leaving many messages, including the certified letter and was wondering what was going on with my employment. At this time the boss explained that he had been trying to figure out a way to pay myself and the other employee but could not afford to pay the both of us (remember this now new employee use to work for the company but had not worked for the company in over a year). I asked why he had not returned my phone calls and he stated he had been busy.
Sorry for the long details but it’s a very confusing situation. I’d like to know if I have any case against my former employer who’ve I’ve worked for 8 years and he all of a sudden when I’m injured bought back an old employee to replace me and not professional inform me about his decision vs. having me call him every day and send certified letters to be told that he can no longer afford to pay me.
Also, this is a private business that I’ve worked for 8 year, over the past year and a half it’s just been me and the boss all other years it’s been me, the boss and the other employee.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 324 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

I am sorry to hear about your situation. What legal information are you seeking? In other words, what is your actual legal question, please?

Customer replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

Do I have grounds for a wrongful termination suit???

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

Did you have an employment contract?

Customer replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

No, no employment contract

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied324 days and 10 hours ago.

Before reading on, please keep in mind that I do not make the laws. I only report the laws and so please don't shoot the messenger. Please also remember that I only get credit for the time it takes to help you if you rate me 3 stars/smiley faces or above. I do not get paid by the website.

Unfortunately, with no employment contract, you are considered an at-will employee which means that under the law, an employer can terminate you at any time for any reason or no reason at all so long as it is not due to your age, race, gender, disability, religion, or national origin, in violation of Title VII federal law. Similarly, an employee has the right to quit at any time for any reason or no reason at all.

Another exception to at-will employment is that an employer cannot terminate an employee while he or she is out on FMLA leave. Unfortunately, it sounds like your employer did not have enough employees to qualify you for FMLA leave.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If you need clarification, please do not select a rating yet. Instead, click the Reply or Continue Conversation button. If, however, I have fully answered your question, please remember to rate me a 3 or higher so that I may be compensated for the time it takes to respond to your questions. That is the only way that we experts get paid since we do not get paid by the site. Keep in mind that you are rating my service and not the website and that the site prohibits us from giving legal advice or opinions on your specific circumstances. We can only provide general legal information.


Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.7 %
Accepts: 3693
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan