Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do? I was just terminated (state of VA, and to be more

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1046
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

How do? I was just terminated (state of VA, and to be more technical I was offered a chance to resign but declined) for an alleged case of bad customer service. My issue is that I was let go without having been asked prior to this about my take on the situation, nor did I have a chance at the time I was let go; the conversation quickly turned to aspects of termination, as in the offer to resign, a requested Transfer, and such. In short, the two managers decided this on the basis of an emailed customer complaint (though not much was told to me regarding specifics of said email), possibly what they heard from a key manager who was not present but was working that day and was aware of the situation, but without speaking to me prior to making a decision or allowing me a defense to either confirm or deny the allegations. To me it seems obviously reasonable to get all sides and takes of a situation before any decision is made, and by that I mean to refer to the one's making the decision, so at the least this is bad management skills. I am simply curious if VA law requires such.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Nothing, this just happened an hour and a half ago.

Submitted: 301 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA. Without being too specific, what type of job is this?
.
Are you under any type of written Employment Contract for a set period?
.
Is this a private or govermental employer?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

I don't mind specifics. I am (or was) a server, no contract, and private company.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 301 days and 11 hours ago.

Ok, I just didn't want you to throw out the name of the company.

.

You aren't going to like this, but unless you are a governmental employee or are under an employment contract, all employment in VA is considered "At Will". What this means is that an employee can quit or an employer can fire or change the terms of employment (change hours, location, duties, pay, etc.) at any time for any or no reason at all.

.

To have a wrongful Termination case you have to relate your treatment to unlawful discrimination. And, unfortunately, absent a written agreement to the contrary, an employee can be treated differently or discriminated against for any reason, as long as the reason is not prohibited by law.
.

While what the employer did may have been inequitable, it was not illegal. Wrongful Termination only comes into play if you were terminated for being part of a protected class (gender, sexual orientation, age, disability, religion, national origin).

.

So literally, an employee could walk in to work with a shirt on that an employer didn't like and they could terminate them. Similarly, an employee can quit at any time they choose to.

.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1046
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 12 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

I figured, but I had to check! I have another question, though. Until I find something else, am I elligible for unemployment even though the company obviously has a "technical" reason for termination? I could be dead wrong, but my understanding so far is that a person who resigns is inelligible, hence the reason I declined and told the manager to make it a termination.

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 301 days and 10 hours ago.

As long as you are not Terminated for Misconduct, then you should be eligible for unemployment.
.
For future reference, if someone is given the choice to either resign or be fired, and they choose to resign, they are still eligible for benefits because the unemployment office does not consider this a "voluntary quit" for purposes of disqualifying someone.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 300 days and 17 hours ago.

Sorry to bother you again. I just had an argument with my brother who swears up and down that I should get a lawyer because I have a "case". While I have no intention of actually doing this, out of curiousity for how the law works, would someone in my position have even a civil case to collect damages or some such. My bro is adamantly, though probably misguidedly, claiming that an employer can only cite reasons for termination only if those reasons had written documentation signed by both manager and employee (a write up), and can only use those reasons. As such, according to him, since I was never written up for anything, they have no legal reason to fire me, so at the least I have a civil case.

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 300 days and 12 hours ago.

No bother. But brother is wrong. In an "at will" situation, an employer can fire for any or no reason at all. They don't have to even give a reason if they choose not to. So legally they can fire on a first offense or no offense at all as long as they are not basing the termination on a discriminatory reason. (race, religion, national origin, physical disability, gender, or age.)
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan