How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 94.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 30300
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am a PA licensed attorney seeking only paralegal work,

Resolved Question:

If I am a PA licensed attorney seeking only paralegal work, do I have an ethical duty (or employment law requirement) to disclose my license and JD to potential employers when I submit for an open paralegal position? I've worked the last 8 years as a paralegal and was just fired from my first and only attorney position. My former employer is fighting my UC benefits, so I'm unable to provide a good reference from my only attorney job. Since I have a stronger paralegal background and experienced paralegal pays better than newbie attorney, I'm seeking paralegal work. I fear, however, that I'm not being considered for paralegal positions because employers see my JD and think I'm not in it for the long haul. It's the only reason I can think of to explain why I'm not even getting called for interviews for jobs that I fully qualify for. One recruiter even confirmed this theory for me. Hence, I was thinking of omitting my J.D./attorney license from my resume and disclosing same in a cover letter or at the interview. In fact, that is exactly what I did and it landed me an interview. After emphasizing my willingness to commit to an employer for several years, the recruiter agreed to put me out there as a job candidate. So in other words, once I got face time with the recruiter to explain my situation, she was OK with it; but I never would have gotten the chance to explain if I had fully disclosed on my resume. A recent interview with another legal recruiter suggested that, if hired, my new employer would be required to add me as an attorney to their professional liability policy, even if I was employed solely as a paralegal; and that failure to include my JD on my resume was professional dishonesty. So if the last recruiter is true, then I find myself in a catch-22. If I disclosure my JD/attorney license on resume, I don't get the interview; but if I omit, then I'm allegedly committing professional misconduct. Thank you in advance.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I am also a Pennsylvania licensed professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns. If you would like me to clarify my answer, I will be happy to do so. I appreciate the chance to help a fellow member of the Bar.

To answer your question directly, I am unaware of any Pennsylvania ethics decisions or rules that require you to disclose your bar information especially if you are not utilizing it for work. If you do not act in the scope of an attorney, do not attempt to utilize your license, and are not going to conduct 'legal consultations', representations, or any behavior where you can be considered as an attorney, I see no legal requirement that you provide your information to the law firm. Furthermore there is no legal requirement that a law firm add you to the insurance anyway--as an example, 'of counsel' positions for the most part require that the attorneys furnish their own insurance, and they are generally not covered under the company umbrella. I see no ethical obligation here if you are not being hired as an attorney, and are choosing not to utilize that information for the law firm.


Kindly remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" or "I expected more”, please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.


Please be aware that if you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today. Good luck to you!

Dimitry Esquire41085.8532091088

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Ok. Thank you for the quick response. One point of clarification: Are you saying that I would NOT be covered under an employer's liability policy? Generally speaking, paralegals (while not specifically named on a policy) are covered under the firm's insurance for any malpractice claims, on the theory that any work performed by paralegal is the responsibility of his/her supervising attorney and since the supervising attorney is specifically named in policy, paralegal is also covered. If I was working as a paralegal, and therefore reporting to counsel, I should be covered by the firm's policy. However, my license throws the proverbial wrench in there. Hypothetical: Should the situation arise where the company was sued for work I had performed in my role of paralegal, would the employer's professional liability insurance cover me or would the employer likely opine that my professional license excised me from under the employer's umbrella? Your example of "Of Counsel" who are required to carry their own malpractice insurance triggered this concern. One way to read your answer was that while I did not have a duty to disclose, I may have other duties (such as obtain personal liability insurance). Thanks again.

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Rachel. I would be happy to clarify.

You would NOT be covered under their policy as an attorney, but you WOULD be covered under their policy as a paralegal. Prior to responding I checked with other attorneys who have hired (or worked for) other attorneys in the guise of a paralegal, and none of us found contrary law that would state that the process is somehow improper or against state law. In your hypothetical you would be covered as a paralegal since you were performing duties as a paralegal. My example of 'of counsel' was merely to demonstrate that those attorneys had to have special insurance for themselves but they were also working as attorneys, not as a different professional.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41085.8846095718

Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 94.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 30300
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry Esquire and 14 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer