Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was fired after 5 years with JCPenney in the state of Florida

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7362
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I was fired after 5 years with JCPenney in the state of Florida for 2 things. First, suggesting employees answer surveys at home in order to more accurately reflect (not inflate) our customer service score. Once I was told by my Store Manager that others were fired for this I immediately stopped. Second, for making a tongue-in-cheek joke about ringing other department products under our department/class. I tried to show that the actual ringing never occurred, it was a joke! They said they had proof, but would not produce any.

In 5 years I have never had a write-up or a bad review. I have successfully increased business every year for JCPenney. Can they fire me with no prior issues? Do I have an rights here? I am embarrassed, humiliated, in emotional pain, and now in a bad economy have no job! Please help me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
It has only been one week. Just looking for a job so far.

Submitted: 358 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied358 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

Did you have an employment contract with the company?

Do you have any reason to believe you may have been discriminated against on the basis of your race, age (40 or older), gender, disability, or other protected status?

Customer replied358 days and 10 hours ago.

No employment contract. The only issue that comes to mind is my salary, which is currently high for JCPenney given the recent layoffs and drop in business (except in my department). Business associates that are familiar with my work ethics are alarmed, and agree that it may have been JCPenney's only way to get rid of me in order to hire someone at a lower salary rate.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied358 days and 10 hours ago.

I see.

It is not illegal to terminate an employee because the employer wishes to hire someone at a lower salary rate typically.

In fact, without an employment contract, the employment at will doctrine would normally govern the employment relationship, such that the employer or employee could terminate the relationship at any time without notice or good cause. It is a very harsh result, but it is the law most states have adopted.

Unless you can point to evidence of prohibited discrimination, such as discrimination based on race, gender, age, disability, or other violation of law, there would normally be no legal recourse against the employer.

Because there does not appear to be good cause for your termination, you should file a an application for unemployment benefits normally. If they cannot prove that good cause existed to terminate you, the application should typically be approved by the unemployment commission.

I am very sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but there would not normally be a basis to pursue legal action against the employer unless one of the exceptions to the employment at will doctrine exists, such as discussed here.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. To ask a follow-up question or request clarification of my answer, please press the "Continue Conversation" button to reply to me. Thank you and all the best to you!

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 7362
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied358 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your help.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied358 days and 9 hours ago.

You are welcome. Again, I am sorry I could not provide a more favorable answer for you. The law leads to some very unjust results in employment relationships. I would be sure to file for unemployment benefits promptly though, so there is some safety net while you look for another job.

Good luck to you and take care.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. To ask a follow-up question or request clarification of my answer, please press the "Continue Conversation" button to reply to me.

Tina

 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan