Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My former wife has worked for the BLM for over 30 years. In

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2832
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

My former wife has worked for the BLM for over 30 years. In 1999 she was diagnosed with diabetes. To date the diabetes is uncontrolled. She has endured a spate of illnesses recently related to the diabetes. She ran out of leave. She asked her supervisor for advanced leave 16 times and it was denied. We contend that according to EEOC guidelines these requests for advance leave were requests for reasonable accommodation. The agency says she didn’t follow procedures for reasonable accommodation. Boice v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority states that the ADA does not demand that in order to evoke its protections you must follow the procedures of the defendant business or agency. Is this argument substantial? I will give you a bonus if you can add citations.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
Filed an EEO complaint. Got the Final Agency Decison three days ago.

Submitted: 359 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied359 days and 7 hours ago.

In EISFELDER v. MICHIGAN DEPT. OF NATURAL RESOURCES, 847 F. Supp. 78 (W.D.Mich. 11/16/1993), the Federal District Court for the Western District of Michigan writes:

  • Defendants also argue that Title II was not violated since they received no formal request for accommodation. However, defendants have cited no legal support for their contention that plaintiff's failure to follow a formal accommodation procedure eliminates her protection under the ADA. Moreover, this insistence runs counter to the language of the statute and regulations, which require accommodation of any "known handicaps."

 

This is the case cited as authority in Boice, and it appears to support the claim that the failure to follow procedure is not grounds to avoid the requirements of the ADA.

 

However, here's the problem: The ADA does not directly apply to the federal government. Rather it is the Rehabilitation Act that controls disability discrimination for federal government agencies. And while the Act generally follows ADA regulations in interpreting the Act, it is not entirely clear that the same case law found in Boice can be applied to a federal agency. Which means that, while you have a potentially viable argument, it may require a lot more case law research and briefing to conclude on this issue -- and that means a potentially complicated and expensive battle.

 

Hope this helps.

 

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser41085.8344951736

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2832
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied359 days and 5 hours ago.

To Socrateaser,

I am writing an appeal statement for my X-wife to EEOC and have thirty days to do so. Where would I find cases that include the Rehabilitation Act and possible applications to Boice?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied359 days and 5 hours ago.

I think that this case may be useful.

Thompson v. Rice, 422 F.Supp.2d 158 (USDC Dist. Ct. DC March 13, 2006):

  • A request for accommodation under the Rehabilitation Act does not have to be formal, and the words “reasonable accommodation” do not have to be used, but the employer must be alerted to the condition and the need for accommodation.  Rehabilitation Act of 1973, § 2 et seq., 29 U.S.C.A. § 701 et seq.

  • Federal employee's request to employer in letter and medical questionnaire, for “support in following [her] doctor's instructions” with regard to upcoming bidding cycle on foreign service assignments, did not constitute “request” for reasonable accommodation as to her alleged impairment of chronic and severe fatigue, for purpose of her discrimination claim under Rehabilitation Act, since letter did not indicate that employee requested reassignment to another position as accommodation.

 

Hope this helps.

 

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2832
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan