Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was let go 6-8-12, due to unsatisfaction job performance.

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4644
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

I was let go 6-8-12, due to unsatisfaction job performance. I was hired as a manger 7-12-2010 never was wrote up, never was told I did not do my job, until consultants came in and took over the department. I had a great review by the director, which is no longer there due to the consultants as well. I was told that my review was changed by the VP of revenue cycle which was my director boss. In April 2012 I was told I was having problems with a process that the consultants had for the managers to do, and was told I was losing my manager job and was being demoted to an account assistant. I never was told I was on probation for this job. There is so much more, but I wanted to say that I received sepration Papers saying I will not be considered for rehire!!!!! This is not fair to have put this on my records. I am sorry I know I do not have a leg to stand on but I lost my job because consultants came in. This was a set up putting me on this other job, got very little training(but of course to them I got training) not 30mins one day then 30 mins another day. I also got in trouble for asking questions about this job working with Motor vehcile that I have never done in my life. I worked as a supervisor for another company and was there for 16 years and worked there again for 16 years. I feel I was set up because they had no reason to fire me they wanted me out because I went to the new director and said to her I didn't feel it was right to write me up . I was told several times that the Med Pay had 40Million dollars aqnd if I could not do this job she would get someone else who can. I feel I was threaten and I worked 2 months under pressure and fear every day I was goinjg to get fired. Every day they kept putting more and more work on me so I did not have time to do everything.

I could keep going but I know I do not have a chance, I am so upswet over the fact this is goinjg to be on my records of not be rehired so how will someone lese hire me.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing, I just got the seperation papers this week-end

Submitted: 293 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

This is an unfortunate situation, in this case, if you have an Employment Contract, you could sue the employer for a wrongful Termination.

If you believe that the termination was based upon your race, gender, age, or other protected civil right, then you can file a discrimination complaint against the employer as well.

If you do not belong to a Union, and had no contract, and the termination was not based upon your protected civil rights, then your legal options are limited, as employers are allowed to terminate an employee for any reason, except if it violates any of the above mentioned.

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

No I do not belong to a union, but I am 62 yrs old, This employer knew I needed my job as my husband is retired and we needed the insurance coverage. I feel that I was set up to fail and let go wrongfully. This employee has done this to several peoplesince I was there. To me no one should be able to let someone go because they do not like you or because you said hgow you feel. There is so much more to this.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

What I would consider is filing an age discrimination complaint against the employer, by doing this, even if you have limited evidence, the employer may try to settle with you, or offer you a good severance.

The problem with this type of termination is if you do not have an employment contract or are part of a Union, you have limited if any legal rights to challenge the termination, unless it is due to your race, gender, age or other protected civil rights.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 4644
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
107 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC