How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 11724
Experience: Licensed attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a supervisor gives their employee their performance appraisal

Resolved Question:

If a supervisor gives their employee their performance appraisal in a meeting while other employees are still present, is this a breach in confidentiality or the rights of the employee?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 12 months ago.


Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer : Hi
Brandon M. :

Hello, and thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

I will start by saying that, because the nuances of every case are different, you should not rely on this information as advice or apply it to a specific situation without a more thorough in-person consultation with counsel. But that said, there is normally no breach of confidentiality by sharing an employee's performance appraisal with other employees--it is certainly in bad taste, but not illegal in most situations.

Brandon M. :

Are you in a union?

Customer : No. I thought perf reviews were supposed to be confidential? No I am not I'm a union
Brandon M. :

Unions sometimes have in their collective bargaining agreements procedures for performance reviews. Also, the employer may have an internal process that must be followed, or there may be a contract with the employee individually.

Brandon M. :

But absent an articulated restriction, an employer is free to share their assessment with other employees. It isn't advisable since it could expose them to a lawsuit for defamation of character if the assessment is objectively false, but it is not illegal per se.

Customer : It was not sharing it was the actual performance review session. Policy states perf sessions are between superv and employee
Brandon M. :

So there is a written policy?

Customer : Yes
Brandon M. :

Is this policy contained in an employee handbook?

Customer : No handbook but all policies are posted on an intranet site for employees
Brandon M. :

It is possible that an internal policy that is not posted in an employee handbook would create an expectation of privacy, and that a civil lawsuit could arise from a breach of that expectation of privacy, but I have to admit that it is difficult to provide a more definitive answer for any given case without viewing the intranet statement. So there is no absolute right, but where the employees are promised privacy with their performance appraisal, it is possible that the employee could sue for privacy invasion.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer : Yes
Brandon M. :

Very good. Did you have any further questions?

Customer : Not yet. I need
Customer : To gather a few more facts. HR says these are filed in a confidential file and are only accessible on a need to know bases so again isn't that an expectation of privacy?
Brandon M. :

If an employees HR tells an employee that their performance appraisal would be in a confidential file and only accessible on a need to know basis, it would normally be very reasonable to expect that the information would not be disseminated to people who don't "need to know", wouldn't you think?

Customer : That's why I thought it was unprofessional and some sort of violation for the supervisor to give the employee their evaluation in a meeting with other people in the room who are outside the department
Brandon M. :

As I mentioned, the general rule under the law is that it is permissible, but there are exceptions to the general rule.

Brandon M. :

I emphasize again that any statements would need to be examined in their context by an attorney to assess whether an exception to the general rule may apply, but the potential can certainly be there.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer : Yes okay
Customer : Thanks
Brandon M. :

Certainly. Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please remember to leave a positive rating once you are finished; it does not cost anything extra to leave a positive rating, and it is the only way I may receive compensation for my time. Thanks.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 11724
Experience: Licensed attorney
Brandon M. and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer