Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our employer refused to allow several employees to use the

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8559
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

Our employer refused to allow several employees to use the elevator during a fire drill, citing that "we require your name to be on a disabiled personel list" Is this even legal? What if a person was fine on Monday, sprained an ankle on Tues and Wed they did a fire drill, under our employer rules you would be required to walk down 10 flights of stairs

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 362 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied362 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

If a person is not legally disabled under the law, the employer has no obligation to provide any reasonable accommodations to their injuries. While it would be wise, it is not legally required.

So, the employer could require every person that is not disabled to utilize the stairs during a fire drill.

Customer replied362 days and 3 hours ago.

I am legally disabled *back injury* and qualify under state law for disability. but because i do not use a cane all the time was told that the elevator was only for "people who cant walk, or use a wheelchair".

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied362 days and 3 hours ago.

I see that you have negatively rated my answer. I can understand wanting more information, but that is done through REPLY rather than through negative ratings.

Your follow up questions are based on facts that you did not include in your original question, so I did not address them. You, instead, mentioned people with injuries and that is an entirely different matter.

You can request a reasonable accommodation under the ADA for this issue, but you have to understand that the employer is legally permitted to take the risk and say "no, we don't think that you need that accommodation." Your employer has obviously done that here.

It is a risk, because you would then have the legal right to file a complaint with the EEOC alleging disability discrimination. You can't invalidate the entire rule, but you can deal with your own individual issue with the rule. The EEOC can investigate and determine whether or not the employer's refusal is reasonable.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 8559
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan