Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am looking for a change in employment and my current contract

 
Andrea, Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Andrea, Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 490
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I am looking for a change in employment and my current contract have clause , i.e. payment of $50,000 in case I do not work for ~4000 hs (which is the term of the contract). Is this clause a valid one and can the company come behind me legally in case i break the contract without clocking the specified hours..

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
Nothing, wanted to take an opinion before I decide..

Submitted: 300 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 300 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, Mike, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question. My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and would be glad to help,

I am sorry to hear about your employment situation


If both you and the employer signed this Employment Agreement and there are no terms of conditions which would violate public policy, then unfortunately, you will be liable to your present employer, if you leave before the term of employment expires,

At first glance, it might look as if your present employer has you locked in for a very long time and that would have violated public policy, but when I took the number of hours that the Employment Agreement requires you to work, divided those 4000, and divided it by a typical 40-Hour work week, it amounts to less than two (2) years, actually, it amounts to 1.92 years, to be exact, and this would not violate any public policy.


If the new position you will find is a very good one, one that you would not want to pass up, you might consider negotiating with your present employer to pay a lesser amoun than the $50,000 in order to have the employer sign a Release, thereby Releasing you from the Employment Agreement. If you find a new position and the company is very large, they might even be willing to contribute some money to be added to what you would have to pay your employer for the signed Release,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA



Please remember to RATE my answer only when you are 100% satisfied that I have Answered your question. Not whether it supports your position. I hope that you can Rate my Answer as "Great Service". Remember: If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be paid anything for my time and effort in researching your question and furnishing you with an Answer and information.





IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Andrea, Esquire41080.4231227199

Customer replied 300 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi Andrea, Thanks for your response. However, to understand this better, would be great if you could help me with the following

1. Does this mean Alabama labor law does not restrict an employer from including a Termination fee for voluntary break of contract (i.e. early termination of contract)?

2. Is there a specifc section / clause laid down by Alabama Department of Labor which refers to such instances of termination

3. What recourse an employee has in such instances

4. Have you come across similar instances where employee had to pay termination fees

5. I am looking for an employment in the State of California and I have heard that Claifornia Labor laws are employee friendly. Is such a termination fee clause legally enforceable by an employer in CA? Thiswill help me decide in case I come across similar clause with a new employer.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, Mike, Thankyou for your follow up questions


It might help me explain and clarify these questions if you told me what type of work you do for your present employer


Thank you,


ANDREA

Customer replied 300 days and 5 hours ago.

Andrea, I provide therepy services to skilled nursing facilities through my current employer. Hope this helps

Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 300 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, Mike, Thank you for your follow up questions,

1.
The amount which you refer to as "Termination
Fee" is more likely described in the Employment Agreement

As
"Liqudated Damages. Parties can agree to
set an amount as Liquidated Damages. There is no law or



Statute
in Alabama that would restrict an
employer from charging any amount. My Answer
would be the



same,
even if it were a deposit instead of something else.



2. Not Applicable



3. An employee does not have any
recourse against an employer if this is included
in the Employment Agreement because





A. It is not illegal



B. Employees sign these Agreements all
the time of their own free will. If they
did not understand anything in the Agreement, they should not have signed it.







4.
Liquidated Damage clauses in Employment Agreements are very common and
they are eforcible by the Court. The
bases of their legality are many, but one of the most important reasons is
because when an employer hires an employee who has specialized
training, or the employer trains the employee hiself and at his exense, he does
not want to see the employee just get up and leave and go to another employer
before the first employer saw a return
on the investment he made in the
employee.



5. It would be an inaccurate statement to say the laws of one State are more favorable to employees than the laws of another State. A blanket statement like
that cannot be made because it would not be accurate. It would have to be on a particular topic, or issue, and then compare the laws of each State on that topic or issue to determine if the laws of California are more slanted towards the employee on that particular topic or issue.

If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,



Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

 

Please remember to RATE my answer only when you are 100% satisfied that I have Answered your question. Not whether it supports your position. I hope that you can Rate my Answer as "Great Service". Remember: If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be paid anything for my time and effort in researching your question and furnishing you with an Answer and information.





IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Customer replied 300 days and 1 hours ago.

Andrea, Thanks for the explanation for each of the point. The only missing information was on the legality of similar clause in the state of California.

My understanding based on what you have said is that, if an employee agrees to such termination fee / liquadated damages as part of teh contract (irrespective of the state / juridiction), it is legally enforceable. Am i correct? Please confirm.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 299 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi, Mike, We must be having technical problems because I posted my Answer to this question this morning, Please accept my apology


Yes, your understanding is correct. This is fairly common in employment, even in California, This is not as bad as it sounds. It seems restrictive to you, but most employees wish they ad written Employment Agreements with teir employer ad it gives them job security, The employer is also bound by the terms of the Employment Agreement and cannot terminate the employee,



If you need further clarification, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further

 

Thank you once again for allowig me to be of service,


ANDREA




Please remember to RATE my answer only when you are 100% satisfied that I have Answered your question. Not whether it supports your position. I hope that you can Rate my Answer as "Great Service". Remember: If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be paid anything for my time and effort in researching your question and furnishing you with an Answer and information.





IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Customer replied 298 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Andrea, Thanks for your assistance with this question and I really appreciate your great service. Sorry I could not respond earlier and until now, the "reply to" option was not working me.

The one last related question I have is on the employer's option to terminate. The current contract primarily talks of (A) Voluntary Termination (i.e. if the employee terminates the contract before completing the stipulated hous) and (B) 'termination for cause' by employer (i.e. instances such as non compliance in performance as per the terms of the contract, convicted of fellony charge, dishonesty and similar such occurances) in which case as well the employee need to reimburse expenses, fees and other costs incurred by employer.

Does the above clause , primarily "termination for cause" by employer stand the test in a court of law.

Once again, I thank your efforts and will close hopefully close this postitively once I have a firm reply from you.

Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 296 days and 13 hours ago.

These clauses have withstood Court scrutiny and have held up being legal

ANDREA

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 490
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Employment Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC