Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been a VP Regional Sales Manager in Banking for many

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9650
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

I have been a VP Regional Sales Manager in Banking for many years. Another bank purchased us, I retained my position and time, after 6 months, my supervisor has never spent anytime with me, visits, coaching,etc. until 3 weeks ago and stated that I don't fit the company, and would like to offer me a severance of 6 months pay to leave. There is nothing in my record, to warrant this, I just made the first quarter bonus, and review of which he stated I was coming along fine. I am female 59 years old, I do not know what to do.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
I have spoken with HR, but to no avail.

Submitted: 296 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $73
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 296 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

In order to assist you I will need a bit more information. Can you tell me if anyone else is being let go by the new bank? If so were they all over 40 years of age? Are there workers in your similar position who are female and over 40 who are being retained? How long have you worked for the bank (old and new owner)?

Thank you

Customer replied 296 days and 18 hours ago.

I have been in the same position since March 2002. There are no other women on the team over40. There is one black female age 35, the rest are men white ages 34, 34, 38, years. The bank has not to my knowledge let anyone else go, during the purchase if they felt that you were not a fit,they offered a package to you prior to the conversion.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 296 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the information. I assume that you want to know what your rights are and what, if any, laws might be at issue here. Normally, since Georgia is an employment "At Will" state, an employer may terminate an employee for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning unless the Termination would violate an Employment Contract, company policy, or employment discrimination law. In this case, I am guessing that there is no contract or written policy that would limit your employer's right to let you go. That leaves the discrimination issue. If there are other women who are not being let go, then you would not likely have a successful claim of gender discrimination. On the other hand, if you are the only employee over 40 years and age and also the only employee being let go, then there is a legitimate age discrimination issue here.

That said, age discrimination cases are absolutely the most difficult cases to prevail on. That is because of how the law is written which basically results in a no finding of unlawful age discrimination if there is ANY legitimate business reason for the decision, even if it disproportionally effects workers over 40. So, that is something to keep in mind when deciding on whether or not to accept a severance package. These cases are also expensive and can be drawn out. But if the amount of money they are offering you is not significant and you don't absolutely need it to survive, then you can decline it and file an age discrimination complaint with the EEOC and hire an attorney to assist you in filing suit.

If you take the severance though, you cannot file suit as you will have waived that right. One thing you need to keep in mind too though is that you do NOT want to sign anything that says you voluntarily resign. That is because you will not be eligible for Unemployment Benefits if you do. You want to make them let you go and refuse to sign a document that says otherwise.


You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you (pays me out of your deposit) when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 296 days and 17 hours ago.

I see that you have left me a negative rating--can you tell me what it is that you feel that I didn't address that you were looking for.

I gave you an extremely comprehensive response with options, so I am shocked that you would think that there was something wrong with my answer. As I mentioned, I cannot control what the law says, so that is not something that should effect your rating. I will not be paid from your deposit for my work unless you select one of the 3 ratings to the right side of the faces or stars.

Again, I am more than willing to provide you any follow up information that you may need.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 9650
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 296 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately you did not tell me anything I didn't already read on the internet. I was also surprised that you never gave me any direction to contact the EEOC. Quite honestly, there was no direction from what you had written.

Thank you for your time.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 296 days and 5 hours ago.

First please note that I stated "ut if the amount of money they are offering you is not significant and you don't absolutely need it to survive, then you can decline it and file an age discrimination complaint with the EEOC and hire an attorney to assist you in filing suit." So, you are mistaken that I did not direct you to contact the EEOC if you wanted to pursue this.

In addition, as I stated in my response, we answer questions without knowing what our customers know unless they tell us. I am not a mindreader,nor can I say something that is not true or irrelevant. THERE IS NOTHING ELSE TO TELL YOU. So, I am not sure what you wanted to hear, but as I also indicated, my job is to tell you what the law is, not to say something just because it is what you want to hear. How would that serve you?

 
Tweet

15 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC