How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question
Brent Blanchard, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 1878
Experience: Twelve years of experience in employment law matters, representing both employees and employers.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am receiving a pension from the US subsidiary of a foreign

Resolved Question:

I am receiving a pension from the US subsidiary of a foreign corporation. Can another subsidiary (in another country of the same corporation hire me on contract without impacting my pension at the other subsidiary?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

There are no US federal laws prohibiting private persons from working for *any* private business if that worker happens to also be collecting a pension from another former employer. That would almost certainly violate our Constitutionally-protected freedom of contract.

I doubt that there could be any local Illinois laws prohibiting such employment during retirement. Otherwise, a LOT of those greeters at Wal-Mart would not be working there, because to do so would compromise their existing private pension benefits. Such would also run afoul of the Constitution.

It's not like a retired person is getting disability income replacement payments--those are based on the theory that the person cannot work. To tell an insurance carrier that you are 100% disabled and UNABLE to work, then to GO TO WORK under any normal arrangement, might be prosecuted as insurance fraud.

Federal laws governing pensions, like ERISA, deal with making sure the funds are actually funded and protecting workers from those funds being spent for other-than-pension purposes. These functions of ERISA are not served a bit by making a worker lose all or part of a pension benefit *if* he or she worked for a different subsidiary of the same behemoth business, but making some other worker whose retirement job was NOT with a subsidiary.

Unless there is some attempt to resume working in a highly-regulated industry like airline piloting after a mandatory retirement age is reached, I cannot think of any setting where the law would require different treatment for separate post-retirement employment income from one job, when the worker happens to have a pension benefit...regardless of whether the pension comes from a different subsidiary of the "golden years" employer, or just any other completely separate business.

Thank you.

BAB.5

Brent Blanchard, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 1878
Experience: Twelve years of experience in employment law matters, representing both employees and employers.
Brent Blanchard and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, just one clarification. I have been told that I cannot work for the same company I am receiving a pension from (more than 40 hours a month). Is this true? And second, based on your answer there would be no rule to prevent me from working for another subsidiary. That is I receive a pension from a US company and want to work for the Canadian company. Both are incorporated in their countries and owned by the same European corporation. Correct? Many thanks.

Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 12 months ago.

Well, there are limitations of the law, and there are limitations of company policy. Subsidiaries often duplicate their internal policies among the brother/sister companies.

My answer is based on two truly separate subsidiaries. It is quite different to be re-hired by the very same company through which the pension is funded.

There is also a difference between being hired as an employee (salary or hourly wages) and being engaged as an independent contractor. Independent contractor status--at least when it is not a sham of de facto employment disguised to cheat on taxes and workers' compensation and unemployment premiums--does not implicate pension benefits at all. The contractor is on his or her own whether or not to set up some sort of qualified money pension plan.

There are too many other factors at play for me to give you legal advice on this (besides the obstacle of the Terms of Service. Among other things, I know a bit about Canada but nothing about its retirement and pension laws.

Brent Blanchard, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 1878
Experience: Twelve years of experience in employment law matters, representing both employees and employers.
Brent Blanchard and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer