Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been working for a cleaning association for the last

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9750
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

I have been working for a cleaning association for the last 8 years. They have a educational benefit that anyone can take advantage of once they are hired. They have paid and are currently paying for other staff to go to college for bachelors and master degrees. For the last 3 years I have tried unsuccessfully to get approval for me to complete my masters degree. The last time I was told no, they told me that it was a financial reason. I have recently found out that they are paying for 2-3 other staff members education currently. I want to find out what legal action I can take to make them pay for my school and the stress that this discrimination has caused me.

 

State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 326 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 326 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Can you tell me are you in a union? About how many employees does your employer have? Are you in a protected class under employment discrimination laws?

Customer replied 326 days and 20 hours ago.

There is no union. We have 30 people in our office and few international. I don't understand your last question. I'm a Hispanic male, if that makes any difference. I've attached the documentation in our employee handbook about tuition reimbursement. Also I'm currently going to school on my own expense and should be done in November. Do you think I have a case?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 326 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the information and your question. Just to clarify what I meant by the question about being in a protected class, you hit the nail on the head. I was wondering if you might be a minority or otherwise covered by employment civil rights as protected from discrimination on the basis of race, national origin, gender, religion, etc. So, the fact that you are Hispanic might be an issue here.

That said, I have read the company policy and it does have some qualifiers. First, of course, there must be an approval and second it appears that the program must relate to present or future jobs with the company. However, you say that you were told that the decision to deny you was based on finances. That would be a legitimate reason, as would many reasons, if true.

The long and short of it is that this benefit is not a legal right. So, that means it can be denied as long as the employer is not violating their own policy, which doesn't appear to be the case since it is very clear that it is a case by case decision, OR as long as the employer is not excluding employees simply because they are a member of a protected class under employment discrimination laws.

That means that if you firmly believe that you are being denied because you are Hispanic and not because the employer didn't have some other non-discriminatory reason for denying you, then you could file a discrimination complaint with the Illinois Department of Human Rights and/or the EEOC. You would want to consult with a local employment law attorney as well.

However, if you do not believe that this is about your national origin or race, then you really wouldn't appear to have any legal recourse based on the policy alone since it is not a guaranteed benefit as written.


You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you (pays me out of your deposit) when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9750
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan