How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask wallstreetfighte... Your Own Question
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97 %
Satisfied Customers: 13742
Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can an employer change an employees pay from a weekly salary pay to an hourly weekly pay.

Resolved Question:

can an employer change an employees pay from a weekly salary pay to an hourly weekly pay. To have the employee punch in to make the weekly 40 hours ? we hired this employee at hourly then changed it to salary after two months but now it seems like she is calling in sick al lthe time. can we change it back to a time card hourly pay ?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.


wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

wallstreetfighter :

Is the employee going to be considered exempt or non exempt?

Was their any employment contract signed by the employee?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

Is the employee going to be considered exempt or non exempt?

Was their any employment contract signed by the employee?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no contract was signed. she is only here for a 40 hour work week ....never works anymore than 40. NOr would she ever have to . she was hired 6 months ago and has been out8 days already. we paid her for 6 days because we have a set amount of personal & sick days in a calander year . can we keep her on salary and not pay her when she doesn't work 40 ? or can we put her back to hourly because of how many times she has been out ?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

Mass, is an at will State, and an employer is allowed to change the terms of the employees employment at any time. If you wish to make the change to have her as an hourly employee, you can do that, but I would make sure you have her sign an agreement that states what her salary and duties will be, and that she will be paid hourly and based upon her cloking in her hours.

Even though the law does not require her to sign the statement to make the change, it would be in your interest so she can not later say that you docked her pay for no reason, and in violation of her salary.

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

You can use this as a template, also make sure you state in bold terms that she is an at will employee.

http://www.alllaw.com/forms/employment/employment_agreement

EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT

This Agreement for Employment is made on this _____ day of _______, ___, by and between _________________________, "Employer"and ________________________________, "Employee.

The Employer shall employ Employee subject to the following terms and conditions.

1. Employment for the above Employee shall commence on ___________ (Date).

2. The following duties and responsibilities shall be competently performed by the Employee:

In addition to the duties stated above, the Employee shall perform such further and other duties required by the Employer.

3. The Employee shall work _______ through _______ from ____ A.M. to ____ P.M. and such additional hours as are required by the Employer for the Employee to competently perform the duties of his position. The Employee shall use his or her best efforts on behalf of the Employer.

4. The Employee shall comply with all stated standards of performance, policies, rules, and regulations. A company manual containing a more complete explanation of many of these standards has been given to the Employee. At this time, Employee acknowledges receipt of the company manual. The Employee shall also comply with such future Employer policies, rules, regulations, performance standards and manuals as may be published or amended from time to time.

5. The Employer shall make payment to the Employee a set amount as compensation for services rendered. The Employee agrees to accept the sum of __________ ($______) per year, payable ________________ in the amount of ___________ ($______). In addition to the above compensation, the Employee will be entitled to the following "fringe benefits":

6. This contract of employment may terminate upon the occurrence of any of the following events: (a) the death of the Employee; (b) the failure of the Employee to perform his duties satisfactorily after notice or warning thereof; (c) for just cause based upon nonperformance of duties by Employee; (d) economic reasons of the Employer which may arise during the term of this Agreement and which may be beyond the control of the Employer.

7. The Employee shall not, at any time during the period hereof, and for ____ years from the date of termination of this Agreement, directly or indirectly, within a geographic area of _____ miles, engage in, or become involved in any business competitive or similar to that of the Employer.

8. This Agreement may not be assigned without prior notice by either party. Such assignment is subject to the mutual consent and approval of any such assignment.

9. This Agreement constitutes the complete understanding between the parties, unless amended by a subsequent written instrument signed by the employer and employee. Any dispute under this contract shall be required to be resolved by binding arbitration of the parties hereto. Each party shall select one arbitrator and both arbitrators shall select a third. The arbitration shall be governed by the rules of the American Arbitration Association then in force and effect.

____________________________ ____________________________

Employer�s Signature Employee�s Signature

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97 %
Satisfied Customers: 13742
Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer
wallstreetfighter and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer