How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a work related dispute currently going on in NJ. I

Resolved Question:

I have a work related dispute currently going on in NJ. I work in IT, and we are tasked with staffing from 7am to 9pm. I have been working the 7am to 3pm shift for 6.5 years. Another pseson has been working the late shift (1pm to 9pm) shift, and has asked to be changed from it. I have more seniority, am an overall much better employee. Our company has asked us to rotate the shift every month. This is a major disruption to my life, but beyond that, the person who can no longer work the late shift is related to the HR director. I have issues to discuss but I feel there is no one to go to. Do I have cause to resign and lay a claim stating the working conditions were untennable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. I am sending this answer to you only a few minutes after you submitted your question.
I'm sorry to hear about the situation. Unfortunately, a schedule change isn't usually enough to quit a job and collect unemployment. Circumstances have to be pretty serious for an employee to be able to quit a job and remain eligible for unemployment. The vast majority of employees who quit voluntarily, including employees who quit due to a schedule change, which be ineligible for benefits. Seniority, favoritism, or nepotism doesn't change that, though they're all three immoral and unprofessional behaviors by an employer. However, an exceptions can apply in special circumstances, such as when the employer is engaging in discrimination based on age, race, gender, disability, etc. My job here is to provide accurate information about the law. Providing bad news is the hardest part of doing my job but it's a big part of doing the job well. If you feel that the law is wrong on this issue, I'd strongly encourage you to contact your legislators, as they are the only ones who can change it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
would i have any legal remedies vs the company at all?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your message.
Not likely. If you don't have a contract that specifies the terms and conditions of employment, along with duration of employment, you'd be considered an at-will employee. That means that the employer can change the conditions of employment at any time for nearly any reason Unfortunately, the law doesn't make favoritism or even nepotism unlawful. While they're unprofessional, it's up to employers to allow or prevent those, as the employer sees fit. However, if you could show that the employer breached a contract or that the employer engaged in discrimination based on race, gender, disability, etc., that could provide a basis for a discrimination claim.
I know that the law is not right or fair on these issues, but that's the status of the law. Please do remember that my job here is to provide accurate information about the law. Providing bad news is the hardest part of doing my job but it's a big part of doing the job well. However, you may wish to contact your legislators to let them know how you feel about the law, as they have the power to change it.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.