Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If you are out on Short Term pay disability, do you have to

 
Timothy Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy Smith
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 285
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

If you are out on Short Term pay disability, do you have to file a FMLA form? Maine

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maine

Already Tried:
Filed short term disability pay.

Submitted: 391 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied391 days and 14 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well. If no FMLA claim is made concurrent to the short-term disability claim and pay, then the answer to your question is no. However, most individuals use short-term disability and FMLA leave concurrently since they work hand in hand quite well. If a request or claim for FMLA is made while receiving short term disability payment, then the answer to your question will be yes, you do have to fill out the FMLA form.

I hope this helps and I appreciate the opportunity to assist you with this issue.

Best wishes going forward.

Customer replied391 days and 14 hours ago.

If a request or claim for FMLA is made while receiving short term disability payment, then the answer to your question will be yes, you do have to fill out the FMLA form.

I do not understand what this means. Are you stating that if I receive short term pay and my employer requests I fill out a claim, then I have to, and if that is what you mean, then once filled out will I lose my Short term pay?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied391 days and 14 hours ago.

That is correct and you will not lose the short term disability. They can work at the same time.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 285
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan