Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the Executive Director of a nonprofit. I received two

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9683
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

I am the Executive Director of a nonprofit. I received two stellar performance reviews over the last two years. This year, with no notice at all, that I needed to improve and also board members telling me I was doing a good job, I just got a mediocre review. I was asked to take a demotion and told they were going to dismiss me and hire someone else for the E.D. job. I refused the demotion. They, of course, want a smooth transition. I feel I have a wrongful firing suit, but my question pertains to getting unemployment benefits. Since I am being dismissed, can they stop me from getting unemployment benefits?

Marsha

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
This just happened. I was told they were hiring my replacement via email and removing me from the position.

Submitted: 339 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 339 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello Marsha,

As you may know, Colorado is an employment "At Will" state. That means that unless there is a written contract or company policy that gives an employee more job protection they can be terminated, or demoted, for any or no reason, and with no notice or warning. The only other constraint on the employer being able to do this is that they cannot target an employee for adverse employment action simply because that employee is a member of a protected class under employment discrimination laws. So, unless your situation fits within one of the exceptions, there would be no legal issue related to wrongful Termination.

As for the unemployment eligibility issue, that is a bit more complicated. No one, other than the State can tell you whether or not you will qualify for benefits since each case is decided on a case by case basis after they have gathered all the facts from both the employer and the employee. However, I can tell you what the law says in general.

If an employee refuses a job change, then unless they can prove to the State that the change was either based on an unlawful act, or the job was unsuitable based on the employee's training, education and background, then they will not be eligible for unemployment if the employer lets them go because of the refusal. In other words, if the State determines that the job was "suitable" and not a product of unlawful acts, the claimant is not eligible for UI benefits. On the other hand if, for example, there was evidence that the Demotion either violated a written contract or was undertaken because the employee is a member of a protected class, then the refusal of the job would not disqualify the employee.

I can tell you though that if you refuse this job, and are terminated, your employer will likely dispute your eligibility for Unemployment Benefits and you will then have to appeal a denial and present your side of the facts to a Hearing Officer who will make a decision based on what I advised you of above.

Customer replied 339 days and 11 hours ago.

I am a little confused about the Protected Class part of your response. I am 62 years old. Does that make me a protected class? Marsha

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 339 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello again,

Actually anyone who is over 40 years of age is in the protected class related to age. Under Federal law the Act is the ADEA. Colorado age discrimination law covers workers from 40 to 70 years of age. Under Federal law a worker must prove that the only reason the adverse action was taken was because they are over 40. In other words, there can not be any evidence that there was any other reason for the action, even if there is also reason to believe that age was a part of the reason. Whereas with State law, it can be a bit more favorable, so if there is a smoking gun that age was one of the reasons, then that would at least give you a shot in State court. That said, if other workers over 40 have not been treated adversely, it would be very difficult to show age discrimination to the level necessary to sustain an action.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 9683
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan