Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IS IT LEGAL FOR A SCHOOL TO CALL YOUR EMPLOYER AND TELL THEM

 

Customer Question

IS IT LEGAL FOR A SCHOOL TO CALL YOUR EMPLOYER AND TELL THEM THAT A STUDENT SHOULDN'T BE WORKING THERE AND THEY SHOULD FIRE THEM? MY GRANDDAUGHTER WORKD 4 HOURS USUALL 1 EVENING A WEEK AND THIS HAPPENED TO HER. PLEASE ADVISE OF LEGAL RIGHTS.

Submitted: 367 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied367 days and 7 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

How old is your granddaughter?
What state did this occur in?
What hours did your granddaughter work?

DougLawTalk41045.5785024653

Customer replied367 days and 7 hours ago.

MY GRANDDAUGHTER IS 17 AND WE LIVE IN WEST VIRGINIA. SHE ONLY WORKS 4 HRS ONE DAY A WEEK AFTER SCHOOL. SHE HAS ALLERGIES AND SCOLIOSIS AND HAS MISSED SOME SCHOOL DUE TO THESE HEALTH PROBLEMS. SHE HAS NEVER WORKED DURING SCHOOL HOURS.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied367 days and 7 hours ago.

Good morning,

Thank you for the additional information.

West Virginia, and the federal Government, do not limit a 17 year old from working after school only 4 hours a week. There is absolutely no law which would prevent your granddaughter from being able to work.

While the law does not prevent the school from calling a student's employer and asking that the student be fired---this is really none of the schools business and they should butt-out. The employer is under absolutely NO obligation to oblige the school---and there is simply no reason to terminate this student.

Unfortunately, there is no law, either federal or WV, preventing anyone from calling someone else's employer and suggesting that the employee be let go.

She has the legal right to work, and need not be dissuaded by the idiots at the school. However, she will need to convince the employer that there is no need to let her go---and perhaps you can help with that. The law certainly allows her to work.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3350
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: 27 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan