Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I continued receiving my salary while on FMLA 18 months ago.

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9866
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

I continued receiving my salary while on FMLA 18 months ago. I no longer work for that company. Now they want to collect 'overpayment' totaling $17,800. I was told several times by my DM and the Sr HR rep 'not to worry' about pay. Do I have to pay this money back?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Submitted: 399 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied399 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

Normally FMLA is unpaid leave, since there is no provision for payment of wages under the law. However, not only can an employer voluntarily pay wages if they choose, but also often the employee has accrued sick leave and vacation pay that is used to offset the "unpaid" status under FMLA. In this case, whether or not you have to pay this money back is dependent entirely on the policies of your company and any "contract" that was made with you about pay. There is no way I could guess what a court of law would do with this claim should this be litigated since I do not have all of the facts, including those from the employer's perspective.

I do though think that because of the statements made by the DM and HR, you might have enough of an issue that would warrant you consulting with a local employment law attorney about the possibility that you might successfully defend an overpayment demand. A lot depends of their perspective of the conversation about not worrying about your pay and also the company's policies and normal procedures in these cases. Generally though, unless one party gives something in "consideration" of a promise like this, no contract is found to exist. So, you may ultimately have to repay the mistaken money if you did not otherwise have paid leave.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9866
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan