Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was wrongfully terminated from my job and I returned thrugh

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9300
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

I was wrongfully terminated from my job and I returned thrugh the merrit system.At the time of my termination I was harassed, humiliated and it was a very hostile environment for me. Was not by my boss, but by the dept manager.When I retuned to work they place in a different area. Everything was fine until he went to the human services and he asked for them to transfered back to the same place with him again, and now the harrassement retaliation started again
and Iam emotionally distress.When I asked to be removed from that area I was told no space to put me now.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Now I am so stress I too five day off work and afraid to seat at my desk.

Submitted: 399 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied399 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. What outcome are you seeking?

Customer replied399 days and 4 hours ago.

I want my employer to keep this manager away from me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied399 days and 4 hours ago.

This is often accomplished by complaint to HR. If they will not act, practically having a lawyer attend a meeting and demand this simple accommodation. Employer often will grant it not wanting to raise its own exposure to a claim and arrange for reassignment. martindale.com is an excellent resource. Have a nice evening.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 9300
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan