Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was let go from my job after 27 years yesterday morning for

 

Customer Question

I was let go from my job after 27 years yesterday morning for being "too" disruptive. There was nothing in writing, and the only conversation that has taken place was about two weeks ago when our accounting dept, sale assistants, my boss and his daughter (all women with exception of my boss) and we were told that they had heard that some of us had been talking about problems that the company was having. My boss said at that time that he was aware of some problems, he was handling the way he saw fit, and if we did not agree with what he was doing we should probably part ways. I was the only female salesperson in the company. None of my male counterparts were in this meeting nor to my knowledge did they have their own meeting even though there has been concern, negative talk, etc... by almost all members of that group with the exception of two people, who are family members of the boss. We do not have an HR dept. I was a full time commission salesperson who when I went over an hour of sick time last year, had commission docked from me. However, I have worked numerous hours over the std 40 hour work week over the years and have never been given any additional money for that. Should I consult a local attorney?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
Nothing, was just terminated yesterday morning.

Submitted: 330 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 330 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
You can pursue Back Pay in a number of ways. Small claims court is an option as is a complaint to the labor board. Both avoid lawyer fees. However, a lawyer can pursue the claim as well working on contingency fee basis of 1/3 of recovery. see martindale.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9237
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
245 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC