Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On Saturday I was in a heated conversation with my boss. It

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9260
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

On Saturday I was in a heated conversation with my boss. It ended with my boss telling me to "go the f home." I said ok and left. On the way out I realized I had forgotten my keys, and headed back to my office. In the hall my boss was walking towards me and said " I thought I told you to go home." I responded by saying "I forgot some stuff, i'm leaving relaxe." He then said you need to f.ing leave now. Feeling that he had been aggressive towards me that morning I responded defensively saying "f., you need to lay off." He than said I was Fired! Monday morning I get called into the V.P.'s office along with H.R. and they had put a corrective action notice infront of me with the outcome of Termination due to insubordination, and abusive language. The claim was that my boss was in a heated conversation which he told me to take sometime to cool down, and I responded by saing "f you." That is not what had took place. What do I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
I stated my side, and the H.R. person said she would do an investigation. I'm positive the final outcome will stay termination.

Submitted: 366 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
What outcome are you seeking at this point?

Customer replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm looking to keep my current position.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

Is there discrimination or violation of a company handbook?

Customer replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

Discrimination or violation by me or my manager?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

By the employer?

Customer replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

Harassment?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

Harassment would be basis for an internal complaint.
To be actionable outside the company, the harassment has to be sexual or otherwise based on race/gender/age OR a violation of a company handbook or manual. Often a lawyer intervenes and negotiates a severance.

Customer replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

If this does result in termination are their options to fight it. Or do you have any other suggestions if I feel that this was retaliation.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

Where termination follows or other retaliation, best options are to pursue severance/reinstatement discussions through local counsel, as well as consider an eeoc complaint and civil lawsuit respectively.

Customer replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

On what grounds would a civil lawsuit be based? Just with the info I gave would it in your opinion be something to pursue if I feel strongly that this termination is unjust.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied366 days and 13 hours ago.

The ground for termination surely violates their internal policies. If laced with any sexual comments or otherwise discirminatory, would be a second ground. Normally, would lead to a settlement.

Customer replied366 days and 12 hours ago.

Based on the violation my employer claims that my manager said "I had been told to take some time to cool down, and I responded by saying "f**k you." Would that be a legitmate reason to terminate someone for: Insubordination(refusal to comply with reasonable business instructions) or failure to perform reasonable duties as assigned. Along with: Use of threatening, intimidating, coercive or abusive language in the workplace.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied366 days and 12 hours ago.

The employer normally has broad discretion and may fire for such a reason. Employee is left to file for benefits and pursue a claim for wrongful termination where employer is violating its own policies or otherwise discriminating/retaliating.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9260
Answered: 5/16/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan