Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can Short Term Disability payments be garnished in Florida

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1389
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

can Short Term Disability payments be garnished in Florida?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 362 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 362 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: can Short Term Disability payments be garnished in Florida?

 

 

Response. No. It cannot. See Florida Stautes Section 222.18:

 


http://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2011/222.18

 

222.18 Exempting disability income benefits from legal processes.—Disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life, health, accident, or other insurance of whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in the state, in favor of any creditor or creditors of the recipient of such disability income benefits, unless such policy or contract of insurance was effected for the benefit of such creditor or creditors.

Customer replied 362 days and 7 hours ago.

I forwarded FL statute 222.18 to my employer and was told that law only applies to government issued disability benefits, not one from my employer. Please clarify.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 362 days and 7 hours ago.

I forwarded FL statute 222.18 to my employer and was told that law only applies to government issued disability benefits, not one from my employer. Please clarify.


Response: That is not correct. The Statute is clear and self explanatory. The Statute says ANY and did not single out State disability. Your employer is interpreting the Statute incorrectly.


222.18 Exempting disability income benefits from legal processes.—Disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life, health, accident, or other insurance of whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in the state, in favor of any creditor or creditors of the recipient of such disability income benefits, unless such policy or contract of insurance was effected for the benefit of such creditor or creditors.

Customer replied 362 days and 7 hours ago.

They are insisting the Short Term Disability I am receiving from them is not exempt under this Statute. Incidentally, the company I work for is in MA (I see that you practice in MA) Is there any other documentation I could send them that specifically states STD policy?? I was under the assumption, according to 222.18, that it could not legally be garnished and I am seeking to stop the garnishment while receiving STD benefits. In addition to attempting to receive reimbursement for the 4 weeks worth they have already taken out while on STD. Any further information you could give me would be great, as I can not afford to live on 60% of my pay, minus $250/wk for garnishment!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 362 days and 6 hours ago.

They are insisting the Short Term Disability I am receiving from them is not exempt under this Statute. Incidentally, the company I work for is in MA (I see that you practice in MA) Is there any other documentation I could send them that specifically states STD policy?? I was under the assumption, according to 222.18, that it could not legally be garnished and I am seeking to stop the garnishment while receiving STD benefits. In addition to attempting to receive reimbursement for the 4 weeks worth they have already taken out while on STD. Any further information you could give me would be great, as I can not afford to live on 60% of my pay, minus $250/wk for garnishment!


Response: Unfortunately, I do not have any other supporting evidence. The Statute at issue here in my opinion is quite clear. You would need to file a Motion with the Court to vacate the garnishment and for the return of the garnished benefits. The Court would decide then whether the employer is wrong or not.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 1389
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan