Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA gd

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9300
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

I am a salaried, exempt employee -- working for the same company (or subsidiary) for over 30 years. We fill out time sheets every two weeks. I log all hours worked and have kept track of comp time for many years. I have always asked for additional help and been told that it wasn't in the budget. New hires in the company were taking many hours off for 'comp time' - they are also exempt employees - when I discovered that, I started taking 'comp time' but was told that I couldn't do that. Was asked to change 24 hours of comp time for 24 hours of sick leave. I did that. I had over 325 hours of accrued comp time on my tracking sheet. I reluctantly agreed to take 104 hours and zero out the balance. The company then wrote a comp time practice for exempt employees but didn't make it public through out the company. I am now wondering why I am being treated differently and wonder if there is any way to get back the 249.75 hours of positive work time. I am getting ready to retire and have over 250 hours of accrued vacation as well. My job is such that I am buried most of the time and I am just expected to continue to work. Our executive director is my direct supervisor and signs all of the time sheets. She is well aware of the amount of time I put in and don't get paid for. Please advise. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
First attempt to get an answer -- wondering if I should hire an atty or if I'm just out of luck.

Submitted: 400 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied400 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
Have you considered a labor board complaint?

Customer replied400 days and 3 hours ago.

I haven't considered anything as yet - trying to get advice. Does Washington State even have a labor board that governs non profits?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied400 days and 3 hours ago.

This can be pursued as an earned benefit. Normally best pursued by lawyer letter demanding payment. Secondary option is small claims court. Labor board would cover not for profits but is a slow process and not as efficient as the former ones I mentioned.

 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan