Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my employer wants me to fill out a questionnare about my mental

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9862
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

my employer wants me to fill out a questionnare about my mental health after having been out on disablity for 7 weeks is that legal

Submitted: 400 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied400 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,

What were you off of work for? Is this form a fitness for duty form that your doctor has to sign? What State do you work in and are you in a union?Marsha411JD41043.9459465625

Customer replied400 days and 13 hours ago.

bipolarism mental health fitness form as I know I'm first and only one that has to do it

no to union VA

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied400 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello again,

You still didn't answer all of my questions. Can you answer me in complete sentences so I understand what you are responding to? Why were you off from work? Is this a fitness for duty form to be signed by your doctor?

Customer replied400 days and 12 hours ago.

I was off do to illness of meds do to bipolarism

Yes off to work short term disability 7 weeks

I live in Virginia

Yes it is a fitness form sign by a doctor

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied400 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for the information. Yes, your employer can have your doctor complete a fitness for duty exam and paperwork. There is nothing that prohibits an employer from doing so. An employer always has the right, when an employee has been off of work due to a medical issue that could effect the workplace, to ask for the fitness for duty exam.

In fact, they can, at their own expense, have you go to their doctor, if they want a second opinion.

If you feel that you are the only one being asked to do this and you think it is because of you particular condition, you can always file a discrimination complaint with the EEOC. However, if the employer has a legitimate non-discriminatory reason for asking for the fitness for duty, then there isn't likely to be a finding of discrimination.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9862
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
125 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan