Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I worked for Wells Fargo for over 16 years. During those 16

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1630
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

I worked for Wells Fargo for over 16 years. During those 16 years, I always had either met, exceed, or constantly exceed reviews. During 2008, Wells Fargo bought Wachovia Bank during the financial crisis. However, during that time, the Wachovia Management team was left in place while the management team from Wells Fargo started reporting to them. It has been a mixed bag of culture differences between the two companies. For me me it has been extremely difficult. There were three managers working in Dealer and basically they ran off two of them. One left the bank and went to another company, and the other one left the department and went to another. I was the last one there in the original management team, and they asked me to manage the department while they looked for a new manager. I ran it until April of 2011 so for about 6 months I was the only one there. While being myself I still met my manager responsibilities in my team members annual reviews and their new goals for 2011. My new manager started in April of 2011. She never really made an effort to work with me and set expectations or develop a relationship. While I know there is certain time frame for learning the job, new relationship was established between her and I. During the mid year performance, she never once met with me and let me know how I was doing. During this time we were still in the process of integration, so it was a really difficult time. However, I was able to meet my obligations again as a Manager and gave my team members their annual mid year review. I never received mine and in fact did not know how I was doing until she transferred this over in December. You can ask other team members who reported to her if they ever got their mid year review. When we finally integrated, it did not go very well. So I was litterally taken off managing my team to help them clean their books.. (loans and entries that were aging). So from October 15th to probably the second week of January.. all I did was clear these entries that were aging. I would work from 6AM to 1AM. This was during the holidays. I missed my daughters holiday activity just in order to clear the entries. My manager at this time kept working 8 to 5. Even after I told them during the 1st week of December that we were in trouble with our accounts. At the same time, I was the only one that fully understood what was going on. The integration team, along with the Greenville team (our sister Wachovia site) could not assist. So basically, I along with some of my team members were successful in cleaning up our area. For this I did not even receive a thank you from either my manager or her manager. Again, this was the cultural differences between Wells and Wachovia. There were also other things that occurred to me which I found it hard to believe. For our trouble debt process which is troubled loans, the initial team members that started the project were removed and I was given the task of taking over for them and provide feedback. This was during the latter part of integration, yet I was held accountable even though I did not start the project. For my annual review.. they had it ready to give to me at the end of January. I was basically singled out as non performing and for this I was not given a bonus which I thought I deserved. I did bring this to the attention to my HR person and she was not very helpful. Yet every other manager seemed to get it their review about a month later. Yet I finished my team members reviews on time. I think I was the only one on the team that did not need extensions. After this, I was placed on informal and formal counseling. I did go back to HR and ask if I could dispute this, and they said I could. However I did not. I also got removed from the weekly management team meeting, so I always got the information second hand. I was asked to take over processes an lead them, never once going over it with my manager but via email on what I was supposed to do. At the same time, I was to provide the information back to the team members, but again with second hand information as I was not in the meetings. This leads me to conclude that they expected and wanted to fire me. I also asked HR, why I was the only Hispanic (minority) in a management position. In the day and age I did not think that being a minority would be a hinderance or lack of room for opportunity for us. Even today, I was always willing to do what ever it took to assist and train the team members in these processes. My case I think revolves on one.. when they hired the new manager, basically she was tasked with removing the last vestige of the Wells Fargo management team. And basically, I had to be the one asking my manager for weekly one on ones.. never one for how I am doing or how to improve myself. I was never allowed to counsel or address my team members that needed counseling. I provided counseling documents for one team member and she never responded back that I should give it to that team member

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arizona

Already Tried:
Setting up a consultation with a lawyer.

Submitted: 336 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 336 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your post.

I reviewed your extensive question but I am failing to see a direct question. How specifically can I assist you?

Customer replied 336 days and 9 hours ago.

Do I have a case for wrongful Termination. I apologize for not including this in the email.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 336 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Generally speaking to claim 'Wrongful Termination' you must show that the termination was based on some sort of a "protected class". A "protected class" would be your age, gender, race, religion, national origin, gender identity (transgender situation), or disability if any. An employer is not legally required to provide you with status updates or with feedback so that is a non-issue. But in terms of pursuing them, unless you can show that the employer acted based on the conditions I posed, it is not "wrongful". It may still be improper, and if you can show that your race is the cause rather than incompetence of your superior, it is may still be possible, but harder to show.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41042.029421331

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 1630
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC