Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Caucasian male 35 years old and was recently demoted

 

Customer Question

I am a Caucasian male 35 years old and was recently demoted and transferred to a sister mine. Last month on one of the belts that I was responsible for was cited and shut down for a 24 hour period. The week prior the belt coordinator over the east side of the mine and the haulage coordinator received 17 citations and two D2 orders halting production in the mine for a 24 hour periid. Both of these men kept their jobs and were not punished and they both happen to be African-American. In the letter and the intent of the law does this constitute racial discrimination in the workplace?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
This is my first stop in researching this issue.

Submitted: 338 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 338 days ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X an Employment Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

Reverse Discrimination is certainly prevelant in the workplace. If you and these other two employees basically were involved in the same situation and they weren't punished and you were, that is a valid basis to claim reverse discrimination under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act. Here's a good link that outlines the law on this issue: http://www.EEOC.gov/facts/fs-race.html

If you believe you have been discriminated against, you should contact your local EEOC (www.eeoc.gov) office and speak with a staff attorney or an investigator about filing a complaint against your employer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2137
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC