Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work as a home health nurse in NC. I started having difficulty

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1386
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I work as a home health nurse in NC. I started having difficulty remembering, fell 3 times at pt's home. I went to MD and one poss dx was early dementia. I was taken out of work by my employer-not MD. I was told by my employer to filed for short term disability(I was out of work 2.5 months) which I did but claim was denied. Is my employer at all responsible for any disability payment to me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 351 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 351 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: I work as a home health nurse in NC. I started having difficulty remembering, fell 3 times at pt's home. I went to MD and one poss dx was early dementia. I was taken out of work by my employer-not MD. I was told by my employer to filed for Short Term Disability(I was out of work 2.5 months) which I did but claim was denied. Is my employer at all responsible for any disability payment to me?


Response: Yes , at least in the form of worker's compensation since you fell three times at work and your employer was the one that pulled you from work and told you to apply for short-term disability and not your doctor. So, you should apply for worker's compensation and see what happens with the application. Click on the link below for more information:


http://www.ic.nc.gov/forms.html#claims

Customer replied 351 days and 2 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
no injury when fell-didn't file for workman's comp. falls only symptom. work comp not option

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 351 days and 1 hours ago.

no injury when fell-didn't file for workman's comp. falls only symptom. work comp not option


Response:
Unfortunately, then, you do not have any other option since your application for short-term disability has been denied. Your employer is not responsible for making a separate disability payment to you.

I am sorry that I do not have better news for you.

 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan