Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been terminated by my place of employement because of a comment I posted on Faceboo

 

Customer Question

I have been terminated by my place of employement because of a comment I posted on Facebook. The comment was a disgruntled remark about something that happened at work, although no names or places were included in the comment. My question is, is it really legal for employers to do this? I know mine isn't the only case like this, and other employers also do this. Why is this legal, and not a violation of my First Amendment right to free speech? And do I have any legal recourse?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Other than trying to reason with my immediate supervisor, I have done nothing about it so far. It happened three days ago.

Submitted: 355 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 355 days and 2 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

The fact is that employers are looking at internet postings by their employees---and prospective employees----and making decisions to terminate or not hire, based on the actions occurring outside of the workplace, and under both Pennsylvania law, and federal employment and constitutional laws, this is entirely permitted.

Many of your constitutional rights are to protect you solely from the government---federal, state and local. Freedom of speech may only not be interfered with by officials of the government. Your professor can tell you not to speak in class, your employer may tell you not to disparage the company, or co-employees, on Facebook. Private employers are virtually unconstrained by the first amendment unless the particular activity you are engaged in is also protected. While disparaging the company on the internet may be grounds for Termination, if your employer objects to the fact that you espouse a particular religious bent on facebook, the employer may NOT interfere with that because you have religious freedoms which prevent you from being discriminated against by your employer.

Under Pennsylvania law, Unless you have a written contract of employment with your employer, you are considered an employee-at-will. This means that there is likely little protection afforded you relating to unreasonable supervisors/bosses, as well as the typical workplace politics and drama which can be so troublesome.

Likewise, in PA, employees are presumed to be "At Will." At-will employees may be terminated for any reason—at any time, even a mistaken reason, they can have their hours or pay decreased and they can suffer a cut in their benefits, so long as it's not illegal or unlawfully discriminatory. Generally, employees who work under an Employment Contract can only be terminated for reasons specified in the contract. In your state, an employment relationship is at-will unless there is a defined duration for the employment contract or if the contract permits termination by the employer only under specified circumstances.

Your sole remedy is to appeal the people withing the company who have the ability to rehire you.

On the other hand, because the comment you made was likely innocuous, and you did not mention the company or anyone by name, it is quite likely that it will be determined that you were not terminated for cause and that you will qualify for Unemployment Benefits. So if the company will not bring you back, be sure to file your claim for unemployment benefits.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation, nor was it what I sensed you were hoping to hear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

Kindly rate my answer based on the knowledge I have provided to you and accept the fact that I was forced to give you this mostly bad news.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thanks you,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3349
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: 27 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan