Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work as a contractor for a 24-7 road side service provider,

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6273
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I work as a contractor for a 24-7 road side service provider, paid 35% for jump starts, lock outs, fuel deliveries and tire changes. I use my personal vehicle and tools. How many consecutive hours can they require us to stay out in the field? Currently I'm required to 12-14 hours and when on call up to 36hrs on duty. Is this legal?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Internet search US dept. labor -wage & hour division.

Submitted: 363 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

Please clarify: do you have a written contract with the road service provider?

Customer replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes i did sighn some employment paperwork.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. Does the paperwork say that you are an employee or are you an independent contractor?

Customer replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Independent contractor

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. Do you know the difference between an employee and an independent contractor?

Customer replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes I'm paid A percentage for each service performed, rather than being paid hourly.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

And you have to pay your own taxes, right?

Customer replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Correct

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

And you provide your own equipment and tools, right?

Customer replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Correct it's actually 12-24 and 36+hours when on call.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. Do you understand that, as an independent contractor, you have no legal protections as an employee? You are actually working as if you are self-employed.

Are you aware of that?

Customer replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes I understand that, They have a weekly schedule made by our so called driver manager but if I'm self employed I technically shouldn't have a manager telling me where to go or how long i should sit in my vehicle waiting for someone in need of assistance correct. They contract through AGERO who sends Express Roadside the call and Express in turn dispatches them to nearest driver. They try and tell us to stay 3miles from last call and don't like it when we go home during down time. Sitting in vehicle in Arizona heat can be dangerous.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you. Because you are an independent contractor, the facts that you describe are legal.

If it is your claim that you are not an independent contractor and should be paid as an employee, that's a different issue. For that, you would complete form SS-8 (click here), file it with the IRS, and they will make a determination if you should be re-classified and paid as an employee.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Customer replied 363 days and 2 hours ago.

So as to my origanal question. Can they demand we stay on duty performing service calls from 24 to 36 hours?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 2 hours ago.

They can require your availability for those time periods. If you do not want to be available, you do not have to accept assignments from them.

Customer replied 363 days and 2 hours ago.

They can require my availability understood. Can they demand I stay in a certain area or not move a pre determined distance.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 2 hours ago.

That is a gray area of the law, quite honestly. They can impose conditions of availability. How far they can go "depends" and it's a gray area.

Customer replied 363 days and 2 hours ago.

For further details would DOL be the correct agency to inquire?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 2 hours ago.

It would be the IRS via that SS-8 form I previously linked to you. They would have to make the determination.

Customer replied 363 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank You

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 363 days and 2 hours ago.

You are most welcome!

 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan