How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Board Certified... Your Own Question
Board Certified Attorney Arcadier, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97 %
Satisfied Customers: 1106
Experience: Employment Law questions answered. Unpaid Wages, Overtime, Discrimination, Harassment, and many more employment related issues.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Board Certified Attorney Arcadier is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - my wife has a seizure disorder. Few months ago at her job the company implemented new

Resolved Question:

Hi - my wife has a seizure disorder. Few months ago at her job the company implemented new initiatives and she had to start traveling which makes her seizures worse. Her doctor gave her a note using form WH-380-E stating that her condition is lifelong and she is not able to perform a job function – travel. She submitted a request for accommodation. Her HR group told her that going forward on the days she'd have to travel, she can't go the office but needs to stay home at take a day off (firstly vacation and then unpaid) until she exhausts 12 weeks under FMLA. Is it legal to force her to stay home?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Board Certified Attorney Arcadier replied 1 year ago.


Board Certified Attorney : The law that needs to be explored is called the ada aa. Employer is required to provide a reasonable accomodation, such as not require travel, if the travel is not an essential function of the job. The purpose of the new initiatives is important and the reason travel is now required. As you can see employer will say that it is an essential function, and you and your attorney will say that is not. Its a gray area but definitely worth pursuing. You should start by filing an eeoc charge at eeoc.gov, so long as you have already exhausted hr. Once you file with eeoc, she will also be protected against retaliation. Thats whats available to her.
Customer :

thank you. We did look at ada act and examples of the situations there. My question is more around of an employer applying FMLA policy here, but her situations doesn't seem to fall under serious medical conditions under FMLA description.

Board Certified Attorney : lets assume she fully qualifies under fmla... she actually does. However, what do you believe is being violated under the fmla?
Customer :

Our thinking was the she'd be accommodated under ADA law automatically since not being able to travel can hardly impose on her employer "undue hardship or cost" (at least in our mind). As far as FMLA goes, how does it apply here if she doesn't need to "leave for any period of incapacity or treatment"? From the FMLA description, it sounds like it's more applicable in cases of hospitalization, but her condition is controlled by medicine and she doesn't have to leave work for treatments and such.

Board Certified Attorney : All fmla does is give you up to 12 weeks off, unpaid (or use your own accrued vacation). What you need is an accomodation which is certainly not a sure thing, but a fight worth fighting.
Customer :

Am i correct in thinking that fmla and ada are two independent laws?

Board Certified Attorney : YES

Board Certified Attorney Arcadier, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 97 %
Satisfied Customers: 1106
Experience: Employment Law questions answered. Unpaid Wages, Overtime, Discrimination, Harassment, and many more employment related issues.
Board Certified Attorney Arcadier and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer