Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can an employer terminate me for having a flatulence problem?

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9768
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

Can an employer terminate me for having a flatulence problem? I have tried every means to control it, it is not a everyday occurrence or every minute occurence but one co-worker is making my life hell by her complaining about it. HR has intervened and given me a pillow to muffle the sound and some carbon pillows to subdue the scent. I have been to the Dr and she has written a letter telling the company that I cannot change my medication. I have stopped eating broccoli, cauliflower, garlic, onions, wheat bread so that I don't pass an objective oder. Today I have brought in a wax warmer with the scent of cinnamon and she is complaining about that. HR has told me that one more complaint (after they give me an air purifier on Monday)and I will be terminated. I am in tears. I have been with this company for 10 years and have always had the flatulence problem. I am not doing it on purpose. How do I know if she lies and complains that I am still offending her - HR will terminate me. This is a private company with 400 some employees in this building. I love the job I do - but I can't afford to be terminated.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
This is my first try. I am in tears

Submitted: 371 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied371 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

Do you have a recognized medical condition that is causing this side effect and is your employer aware of the condition?

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied371 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello again,

I see that you read my information request from earlier today but I never received a response. If you still need assistance I will need answers to those questions before I can answer your question. If you tried to respond, then it didn't go through and I will need you to try again. I apologize if that is the case. In any event, the questions were:

Do you have a recognized medical condition that is causing this side effect and is your employer aware of the condition?

Customer replied371 days and 19 hours ago.

I do not knowingly have a recognized medical condition (per all my Drs.) that is causing this side effect. Just that it might be a side effect of the medications I am on. My employer is well aware of it.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied371 days and 19 hours ago.

That isn't exactly responsive to the question I asked. So, I will rephrase it. What is the condition that you have that you have to take medication for and does your employer know about that one?

Customer replied371 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, I take several medications for high cholesterol, Prilosec for acid stomach, antidepressants (I am genetically mildly bi-polar) inflammatories for osteo arthritis, any or all of these can produce gas and my dr stated that she cannot change my medication in a letter to my employer 3 years ago. Does that help.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied371 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello again,

Alright well this is not an easily resolved issue because there is not just one identifiable reason for your flatulence. Normally an employer cannot terminate an employee just because the employee has a disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act. However, an employee with a disability can be terminated for work performance or misconduct issues.

In this case, it appears that you have no control over the issue, but that there is apparently an effect on the workplace. If you have requested a reasonable accommodation of your problem, which you need to formally do, and your employer determines that accommodating you any further will cause them an undue hardship on their operations, then they could deny you and ultimately terminate you if you cannot conform to workplace standards. That said, I believe that they will have a very hard time articulating their position and how it is not unlawfully discriminatory.

In the end, I can't say what the EEOC and the courts would do. However, if you are ultimately terminated for this you definitely will want to file a complaint with the EEOC and sit down with a local employment law attorney who deals with ADA discrimination issues, to see whether they would be willing to take your case.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9768
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan