Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in WA state. Gave my 2 weeks notice at work. Have

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2832
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

I live in WA state. Gave my 2 weeks notice at work. Have never taken a vacation in the 4.5years I've worked there. Wanting to use my Paid Leave Time and take a day off (during those 2 weeks notice) and want to take the last day of my eployment off. I am the marketing director for retirement community--they already have my replace ment who was once the marketing director there. No training needed. My boss (Executive Director) said I have to work each of my scheduled days, cannot take any off. If I do, can they retaliate and keep from paying me my PLT or my commissions that are due to me? I have alot of PLT and they pay out only half of it if you quit. I want a few days off since I start my new job the day after my last day at my current job.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
Put in for 2 days off, put in for my PLT to cover those 2 days. Told my director that I need time off before my new job.He said people work those 2 weeks after giving notice. He's being a jerk and said that he doesn't want to end my employment on a sour note. I feel as if I am being bullied.

Submitted: 403 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied403 days and 2 hours ago.

Washington labor law does not require an employer to pay out unused paid time off at termination of employment, unless the employment contract or written employment policies provide the right to the payout. What this means is that unless you can find a loophole in the policies or contract, then your failure to follow your employer's requirements will cause you to lose your benefits, and you will not be able to recover them in court or through a complaint to the Labor & Industries Department.

It's not a great set of options here, but at least you know where you stand, so you can decide if the vacation is worth more than the cash.

Hope his helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 2832
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan