Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was on FMLA a couple of times during my employment with my

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8523
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

I was on FMLA a couple of times during my employment with my current company. During those times, my boss would send me text messages and emails asking me to do certain things (send out meeting notices, order lunches for meetings, asking questions). I was recovering from major surgeries. I was also "encouraged" to come back early to work on a major fundraising event; which caused me to have complications from the surgery where one of my incisions opened, got infected and created an abcess in my abdominal wall.

My company (a not for profit) has offered me a severance package, and if I accept it, I would be signing away my right file any claims against them. Would I even have a claim/case? And if I did have one, and chose to pursue it, would it make it harder for me to land another job?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I am a paralegal, but not working as one right now. I am unfamiliar with FMLA as I primarily worked on family and civil litigation.

Submitted: 378 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied378 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

How long ago were these issues with the FMLA?

Customer replied378 days and 5 hours ago.

October 2009, May 2011, September 2011. I have documentation of an email my HR Director sent me asking me why I was online when I was supposed to be on medical leave. I responded that I had to respond to the messages I was getting and "you know how it is." She told me later that she told my boss (the CEO) that she couldn't have me do anything while on medical leave. It continued.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied378 days and 5 hours ago.

There is a two year statute of limitations on filing a private cause of action related to FMLA, so you technically still have time.

That being said, it is difficult to establish this sort of discrimination when you don't have a clear retaliatory termination to point to. If you could somehow connect the termination to the issue, then you'd have a stronger case to bring.

Now, I believe that you could have a case here, but the problem is whether or not the value of that claim would be worth letting your severance go. You'd be risking whatever your severance against a very speculative type of claim...mostly because establishing your level of damages is hard without showing termination rather than these relatively minor infractions (called hindrance infractions). A jury sometimes doesn't know how to value those and is very cheap, while they better understand someone being fired for using FMLA.

So, you could win, but not make any money from it.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 8523
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied378 days and 5 hours ago.

That's what I was thinking. And, that it would be better to go out on a good note, not as the one who sued the not-for-profit and took money away from domestic abuse victims. They know that they did wrong. My boss continues to do it to other employees, and no one will stop her. Because I documented, in writing, that they had required me to work when I was on medical leave and gave it to HR, I think they are hoping that providing this "way out" will shut me up. They know I am unhappy with my job and want to be doing something more, in the legal/mediation field. Pretty sure no company wants to hire someone who sued their former employer.

 

Thank you for your time and sound legal opinion. I truly appreciate it. Now I just have to find someone to review the severance agreement!!!

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied378 days and 5 hours ago.

I don't that you'd really be known as a bad guy. There was a violation. Certainly though, there would be some bridges burned.

If you have questions about the severance agreement, feel free to let me know in another question or renew this one.

I'd be happy to address specific concerns you have about it.

 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I have a friend who works for a large corporation and was just 5/22/2013
Would a veterinarian in the state of Alabama have any protection 5/22/2013
Hello. I am a dj that works as an independent contractor for 5/22/2013
I worked in Virginia and I was terminated for a False positive 5/22/2013
My old employer gave me a 40,000 promotional bonus for going 5/22/2013
My position was eliminated along w/ three others at an industry 5/22/2013
Is it ok to pay reimbursable expenses like mileage, tolls etc 5/22/2013
If we had a processing fee that is required to go to work, 5/22/2013
Is there wiggle room with repaying an on-boarding bonus? I 5/22/2013
I am an HR Administrator in a company that offers Tuition Reimbursement. 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan