Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work for a company (real estate) who has been unable to meet

 
Attorney Wayne's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney Wayne
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 378
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your response. It was clear, concise, and provided a good analogy...
Positive
Thankyou - It was very helpful. I was able to take this information back to the...
Positive
Thank you for the interesting information
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I have pretty much already went through the steps that he advised. The...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Really good answer and pointed me in the right direction
Positive
thank you
Positive
Smart, clear response.

Customer Question

I work for a company (real estate) who has been unable to meet payroll. I am the only full time employee (there is a part-time bookkeeper/payroll specialist). I am salaried and paid every two weeks however because business is continually getting worse the company has been unable to pay me but continually say as soon as money comes in you're the first one to be paid. Settlements keep occurring, and expenses are getting paid with the exception of my payroll. I never signed any agreement allowing them to withhold my paychecks. This happened last year where they did eventually pay me what I was owed except at then I was allowed to physically see that they paychecks were actually written now I'm not allowed anything. Before the business turned south I was the office manager of 13 employees. All have since been laid off with the exception of myself and the part-time bookkeeper/payroll specialist. On a side note, my employer is also my father who tries to use my lack of a paycheck to tell me "it's for the good of your mother and I so we don't loose our house", morally this is why I have continued to stay but I'm at my breaking point. Please help. Is any of this legal in Maryland?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
I've asked for my paychecks.

Submitted: 346 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 346 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

This must be a particularly painful time, as you indicate this involves family -- not just any old employer.

You are best placed on how to handle family issues that arise here. But as a legal matter, the laws of Maryland are very clear.

An employer cannot withold pay. There are penalties for doing so -- and there is a state government office that can take complaints, investigate and order both unpaid wages and penalties to the employment who has not received pay.

The state's Employment Standards Service (ESS) is the point of contact. You may phone (410)(NNN) NNN-NNNN or contact by email ess@dllr.state.md.us.

The ESS website lists the steps to take to begin the process:

http://www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/wagepay/wpremedies.shtml

After investigating, ESS will try to pry the money loose for you -- and can even file a lawsuit on your behalf. Maryland law allows courts to award not only unpaid wages, but up to three times the unpaid wages, as a penalty (paid to the worker).

It is also possible to sue directly. Some lawyers may even take the case without upfront fees (collecting instead a percentage of any settlement or judgment). The triple the pay provision means there may be enough money to entice a lawyer to agree to this type of arrangement (instead of straight fees, regardless of outcome). This is called "on contingency" -- and its a good idea to mention it up front so you can find a lawyer who might be willing.

I wish you all the best in resolving this matter.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 378
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan