Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in Virgnia, worked for this ER about 15 years. It is

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7256
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I live in Virgnia, worked for this ER about 15 years. It is a small business of maybe 12. I was injured on the job and called in the next morning to report what happened and notify tha I couldn't work. The next day I went in and they said "in writing" I was on "unpaid leave", until I got a note from a Dr. But thay also made me clear my locker, return the keys, and uniform. I believe I was fired. I don't want to work there but want them to pay for their wrongdoing. Also, the Dr's office wanted the WC info. but the ER would not call me back. Then I learned they hired an Attorney, so now I will not speak to anyone including the insurance adjustor. How can I make the most money from my situation? In addition, I check EEOC and ADA web, but mostly for large companies and Fed workers. I need the government to sue for me. No funds for a $10,000 retainer. God Bless You All for the timeless work you do! CKH.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
EEOC and ADA web sites, no help there. Offered sttlement to the ER, no answer. By the way, Dr. declaerd "disabled" from work.

Submitted: 338 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 338 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am very sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

VA law does prohibit an employer from terminating an employee for filing a worker's comp claim, which is what the employer should have filed when you reported that you were injured on the job.

The employer's violation should normally be reported to the state DOL for investigation.

Her is a link to their website. Contact them about pursuing a complaint for lost wages and benefits due to Retaliation by the employer.

http://www.doli.virginia.gov/vosh_enforcement/vosh_complaint.html


I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Customer replied 338 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi Tina:

 

Thank you for your help. I thought there would be much more punitive damages for wrongdoings with WC disabilities and Termination.

 

Answer this one and we'll be done. If I sneakly threaten the company by kindly implying that I would blow the whistle on them, what kind of monetary damages could I incur if I tried to coerce them to settle for a large sum of money, to make me go away?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 338 days and 19 hours ago.

You don't want to do that as the company could seek prosecution for blackmail or extortion. You can attempt to negotiate a valid claim, but you should not say something to the effect that you will avoid reporting the matter if they pay you money.

Here is a summary of the statute and remedies available, not including punitive damages:

F. Worker’s Compensation Retaliation Statute

[Va. Code § 65.2-308]

1. “No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a [worker’s compensation] claim.” (The work comp claim cannot be a fraudulent claim).

2. The claim must be brought in “a circuit court having jurisdiction over the employer.” At least one federal court has held this action is not removable. Green v. Hajoca Corp., 573 F. Supp. 1120 (E.D. Va. 1983).

3. Right to jury trial: Although several federal courts held the matter could not be determined by a jury, the Virginia Supreme Court held in 1998 that a plaintiff was entitled to have the evidence weighed by a jury. Mullins v. Virginia Lutheran Homes, Inc., 479 S.E.2d 530 (1997).

4. Remedies:

a. Equitable relief, including restraining violations, rehiring or

reinstatement.

b. Actual damages, including Back Pay plus interest at the judgment rate.

c. Attorney’s fees.

d. No punitive damages.

 

See the following link for more information:

 

http://www.quinnlawcenters.com/articles/the-employment-law-claim-checklist

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7256
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC