Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a federal employee in doing my regular duties one day

 
Andrea, Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Andrea, Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 490
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I am a federal employee in doing my regular duties one day I called a business service (broker) and advised them of a possible penalty and to research the information and call me back the next day. When I did not hear from them the afternoon of the next day, I call again, I was given a lame excuse so I then said well I guess I have to do penalty. He owner husband wrote up to the highest level who in turn have me investigated for been unprofessional. He was highly unset because getting a penalty would mean loosen a customer for an error on his behalf so he lashes out at me.
Can I sue him? This has never happened to me. I was never unprofessional. to anyone, most people does not like a lot of things we say to them I do not think that is unpofessional.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Submitted: 341 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 341 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, Thank you for your question

My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and would be glad to help,

I am sorry that your comment generated such a reaction. I am sure it was not called for. Unfortunately, someone's "opinion" or "perception" of how they are spoken to by a government employee does not give the government employee a right to sue the person who was expressing their opinion.

I wish I could give you the answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to do so, but I have an ethical obligation to give correct Answers, so please try not to hold the law applicable to your situation against me,

The law does not always support our position and justice is not always just.


I wish you the best,

ANDREA

Customer replied 340 days and 22 hours ago.

I think you really did not read my statement you jump to a conclusion on me being wrong. First of all, I did not speak to this person, my conversation seeking a remedy not to issue a penalty to the importer (owner) of the merchandise for negligence was with an employee of the office. Secondly the conversation was the same as usual, research the situation and let me know if it is an error, normal. Threatening me to write me up every time he feels like it is not safe, and doing it because he is upset over an error they commit ed is not legal. Then every employee will be a target to every irate person they did not speak with to resolve a problem. Every have a right to a petition on any matter i was given then that right in advance that would save every one a bad time. You are saying he has the right to ruin my life and I accept it because he is giving his opinion about me.

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 340 days and 18 hours ago.



I
did, in fact, read your statement in full and did not jump to any conclusions. In your original statement, you said,



"in
doing my regular duties one day I
called a business service
(broker) and
advised them of a possible penalty
and to research the information and
call me back the next day..........".



You then stated,



"...owner
husband wrote up to the highest level
who in turn have [sic] me investigated for been [sic] unprofessional.........".






The reader cannot interpret this as speaking
to a fellow employee, nor that it was
the follow employee who "wrote you up" and had you investigated. I apologize for any miscommunication, but I
have no way of knowing what you
intended to say. It is only in your
present reply that you say that you were speaking to a "fellow employee".



I did not say that anyone has a right to ruin your life. If it is a
fellow employee who is giving you all this trouble and misrepresenting to upper
management that you do not speak to others in a professional manner, then your recourse is to file a formal
complaint with the Human Resources Department
or a similar designated office within your group. Please understand that not every situation will support a lawsuit,
especially if these situations arise in the work place. That is why one of the functions of the Human Resources Department is to resolve disputes
among employees.



I wish I could give you the answer you were hoping for and it would have given
me great pleasure to have been able to tell you, "Yes, the law provides a remedy
for you and allows you to sue this individual" , but I have an ethical obligation to give correct Answers, So please try not to hold it against me that the law does not support lawsuits in this particular situation. The law does not always support our position, and justice is not always just.



Thank you for bringing your question to JustAnswer,

ANDREA

Customer replied 339 days and 23 hours ago.

You are way off track on everything I wrote. This person is not an employee of the Federal Government. He is an employee in the office that I called. I did not speak with him, we had not contact whatsoever. He wrote the letter because he made the error and was upset about getting a penalty. I did a courtesy by trying to resolve it. I did not have to call them just penalize the importer (owner of the Goods).

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Andrea, Esquire replied 339 days and 18 hours ago.

Again I apologize for any miscommunication, but I can only Answer the question that I see. Had you been a bit more explicit from the beginning I would have known who said what they said and did what they did.

If the individual who said that you were unprofessional was an employee of the importer, my Answer would be the same as my first Answer when it appeared as if the importer said you were uprofessional. If you want to sue the individual for defamation of character which emcompasses libel and Slander, you, as the Plaintiff would have to prove the following:


Slander is false spoken statements, while libel is false written statements. In order to recover damages in any lawsuit for slander, libel, and defamation of character, a Plaintiff must prove all four (4) elements.


1. First, the Plaintiff must prove that the defendant made a false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff.

2. Second, rhe Plaintiff must prove that the defendant made an unprivileged publication to a third party.



3. Third, the Plaintiff must prove that the publisher acted at least negligently in publishing the communication.



4. Finally, the Plaintiff must prove special damages. Damages are typically to the reputation of the plaintiff,



By "publication" is meant that the false statement(s) are conveyed to a third party.





Examples of slanderous, libelous, and defamatory statements:


A communication that imputes a serious crime involving moral turpitude or a felony


A communication that exposes a plaintiff to hatred

A communication that reflects negatively on the plaintiff's character,
morality, or integritt

A communication that impairs the plaintiff's financial well-being

A communication that suggests that the plaintiff suffers from a physical or mental defect that would cause others to refrain from associating with the plaintiff


Please be kind enough to leave some Posiotive Feedback.

Thank you,

ANDREA

Andrea, Esquire41041.1413130787

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 490
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Employment Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC