How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15673
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I w be 66 thi October and am retiring. I am a Registered nurse

Customer Question

I w be 66 thi October and am retiring. I am a Registered nurse in a doctors offic in Concord, Ma and hav been employed for almst 21 year.
Yesterday I was never so humiliated in mky life. The doctor in front of other co-workers and patien verbally abused me. I had made the correct decision about a ptient and advised the dctor he needed to see thi patient due to his aggrevation about the way he was diagnosed. He had threatened to consult an attorn and I felt the doctor needed to see him and not a nurse.
Ever sinse I informed the doctor I was retiring he has been very abusive toward me. I find his behavior unaccepable and cannot continue to work in this environment.
Can I leave with "good cuse"?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

wallstreetesq. :

If you want to apply for unemployment benefits, "good cause",would have to be proven.

wallstreetesq. :

If you want to avoid any legal or license issues good cause to leave the employment is possible, however you should consider the following steps, to ensure you protect yourself.

wallstreetesq. :

1. Consider sending the employer a detailed letter stating what happened during the incident, and his patter of harassment since you mentioned you would be leaving.

Customer :

would verbal abuse and ridicule in front of co-workers and patients be considered good cause? I have witnesses and this has happened more than once

wallstreetesq. :

2. Consider filing or threatening to file an EEOC or State Civil Rights case for age discrimination.

wallstreetesq. :

Yes, verbal abuse, defamation, could be good cause,

wallstreetesq. :

however, in order to have a stong case, you need to inform the employer of the hostile environment you face due to your age,

wallstreetesq. :

and ask him to stop.

wallstreetesq. :

If he fails to rectify the situation, after notice, then if you resign you would have a strong case for leaving with "good cause".

wallstreetesq. :

Your letter will show that the employer had notice of the incidents at work, and your concerns, and the fact they did not respond, shows that they allowed it to continue, so you can argue that you had no choice but to leave.

wallstreetesq. :

If you file a State complaint, that would support your case as well.

wallstreetesq. :

In Massachusetts, it is possible to file a discrimination claim either with the state administrative agency, the Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MCAD) or the federal administrative agency, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).

wallstreetesq. :

I would send a letter detailing the issues at work, and file an official complaint, if nothing changes within a weeks submit your letter of resignation.

wallstreetesq. :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetesq. :

If satisfied with our service please accept our service so we can receive credit.

Customer :

could you send the information again? I forgot to save it

wallstreetesq. :

Yes, I will send it again.

Customer :

thank you

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15673
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

10:21 PM

If you want to apply for unemployment benefits, "good cause",would have to be proven.

10:21 PM Customer has entered this chat! wallstreetesq. says: 10:23 PM

If you want to avoid any legal or license issues good cause to leave the employment is possible, however you should consider the following steps, to ensure you protect yourself.

10:23 PM

1. Consider sending the employer a detailed letter stating what happened during the incident, and his patter of harassment since you mentioned you would be leaving.

Customer says: 10:24 PM

would verbal abuse and ridicule in front of co-workers and patients be considered good cause? I have witnesses and this has happened more than once

wallstreetesq. says: 10:24 PM

2. Consider filing or threatening to file an EEOC or State Civil Rights case for age discrimination.

10:24 PM

Yes, verbal abuse, defamation, could be good cause,

10:25 PM

however, in order to have a stong case, you need to inform the employer of the hostile environment you face due to your age,

10:25 PM

and ask him to stop.

10:25 PM

If he fails to rectify the situation, after notice, then if you resign you would have a strong case for leaving with "good cause".

10:26 PM

Your letter will show that the employer had notice of the incidents at work, and your concerns, and the fact they did not respond, shows that they allowed it to continue, so you can argue that you had no choice but to leave.

10:27 PM

If you file a State complaint, that would support your case as well.

10:27 PM

In Massachusetts, it is possible to file a discrimination claim either with the state administrative agency, the Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MCAD) or the federal administrative agency, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).

10:28 PM

To file a claim with the MCAD, contact the closest office below. More information about filing a claim with MCAD can be found at http://www.workplacefairness.org/link?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mass.gov%2Fmcad%2F.

Boston
One Ashburton Place
Rm. 601
Boston, MANNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>
Springfield
436 Dwight Street
Rm. 220
Springfield, MA 01103
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
Worcester
Worcester City Hall
455 Main St. Room 100
Worcester, MA 01608
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>
New Bedford
800 Purchase St.
Room 501
New Bedford, MA 02740
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>

 

To file a claim with the EEOC, contact your local EEOC office below. More information about filing a claim with the EEOC can be found at http://www.workplacefairness.org/link?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.eeoc.gov%2Ffacts%2Fhowtofil.html.

EEOC -- Boston Area Office
John F. Kennedy Federal Building
Government Center
4th Floor, Room 475
Boston, MA 02203
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
10:28 PM Customer has stepped out of this chat. 10:28 PM Customer has entered this chat! wallstreetesq. says: 10:28 PM

I would send a letter detailing the issues at work, and file an official complaint, if nothing changes within a weeks submit your letter of resignation.

10:28 PM

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

10:29 PM

If satisfied with our service please accept our service so we can receive credit.

10:30 PM Customer has stepped out of this chat. 10:30 PM Customer has left the chat to accept an answer! 10:32 PM Customer has left the chat to accept an answer! Customer says: 10:32 PM

could you send the information again? I forgot to save it

wallstreetesq. says: 10:33 PM

Yes, I will send it again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.