Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can A Union use dues money for PAC?

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4734
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

Can A Union use dues money for PAC?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
0

Submitted: 374 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied374 days and 18 hours ago.


wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

wallstreetesq. :

Yes, Unions can fund Super Pacs,

wallstreetesq. :

federal law and some state laws prohibit unions from using dues dollars to make contributions to political campaigns. That's why unions have political action committees (PAC). Contributions to PACs are voluntary

wallstreetesq. :

Pre-Citizens United unions could only spend money on independent expenditures using funds that were voluntarily donated to their political action committee by union members. Now unions can tap into funds that come directly from union member's dues. Unions are still banned from using their treasuries to donate to congressional campaigns and party committees.

wallstreetesq. :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetesq. :

If satisfied please accept the service so we can receive credit.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4734
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan