Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can A civil suit be claimed against claims examiner and or

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 456
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

can A civil suit be claimed against claims examiner and or supervisor/manager for fraudulent input of information which has affected me financially, physically and mentally?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
gathering information.

Submitted: 335 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 335 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

 

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

 

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

 

1. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

 

2. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

 

3. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

 

4. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

 

5. If you answer an Information Request and I start working on formulating your answer, it does take some time to draft a quality response. In the meantime, you may receive a message indicating that I am "offline" or "unavailable". This is not the case. These messages are generated automatically without my knowledge or input.

 

6. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

 

Many thanks for your prompt payment on your first question and for directing this second question to my personal attention. It was a pleasure interacting with you and an honor to do so again.

 

QUESTION: "can A civil suit be claimed against claims examiner and or supervisor/manager for fraudulent input of information which has affected me financially, physically and mentally?"

 

ANSWER: Yes, you can file suit. It works like this. For that type of civil litigation, you would be alleging tort law causes of action such as intentional infliction of emotional distress, Fraud and so forth. However, keep in mind that your opponents will be represented by legal counsel and you can bet they will vigorously defend against your lawsuit. Accordingly, in all candor your very first step should be to confer with an attorney,. which you could do for the exceptionally modest fee of $25 through the Illinois State Bar Association: Illinois Lawyer Finder.

 

I truly hope all works out for you. I know this is a lot to take in, so please do not hesitate to write back. After you select "Accept", our conversation need not end. I would be happy to continue our dialog, without further charge, until you are fully satisfied. I promise to check back periodically for any updated posts from you each time I return to this online venue.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

[Please click "Accept" -- this is the only way I get paid for my work and services provided.]

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 456
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 335 days and 4 hours ago.

is there a time limit to the tort law causes?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 335 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

 

You are quite welcome-- my pleasure to be of service.

 

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

 

Many thanks for your prompt payment -- greatly appreciated!

 

QUESTION: "is there a time limit to the tort law causes?"

 

ANSWER: Yes. The limitations period is two years pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-202, meaning you have that much time to file suit after the objectionable conduct occurred.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

Customer replied 335 days and 3 hours ago.

in section a of the following information I have found. What claim are they referring to? I have only recently discovered the Tort act so do I qualify for the exclusion of the day of the incident?

Customer replied 335 days and 3 hours ago.

in section a of the following information I have found. What claim are they referring to? I have only recently discovered the Tort act so do I qualify for the exclusion of the day of the incident? § 750.36 Time limitations.

(a) Administrative claim. Every claim filed against the United States under the FTCA must be presented in writing within 2 years after the claim accrues. 28 U.S.C. 2401(b). Federal law determines the date of accrual. A claim accrues when the claimant discovers or reasonably should have discovered the existence of the act giving rise to the claim. In computing the statutory time period, the day of the incident is excluded and the day the claim was presented included.

(b) Amendments. Upon timely filing of an amendment to a pending claim, the DON shall have 6 months to make a final disposition of the claim as amended, and the claimant's option to file suit under 28 U.S.C. 2675(a) shall not accrue until 6 months after the presentment of an amendment. 28 CFR 14.2(c).

(c) Suits. A civil action is barred unless suit is filed against the United States not later than 6 months after the date of mailing of notice of final denial of the claim. 28 U.S.C. 2401(b). The failure of the DON to make final disposition of a claim within 6 months after it is presented shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim. 28 U.S.C. 2675(a).

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 335 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi again,

 

Just to be clear I am understanding...are you asking about filing suit in state or federal Court?

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

Customer replied 334 days and 12 hours ago.

Im assuming federal . I have not found any distinctions between state and federal in my research .i assuming federal .

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 334 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

QUESTION: "What claim are they referring to? I have only recently discovered the Tort act so do I qualify for the exclusion of the day of the incident?"

 

ANSWER: A claim refers to a federal tort claim. Yes, the law does exclude the day of the incident (and the day of filing) when calculating the time period. However, I would add as an important cautionary caveat that properly calculating the statute of limitations cannot be done in a venue like this, meaning an attorney must make that incredibly important determination after reviewing the relevant facts under the prevailing law.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC