Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello: My question is whether I have any grounds for a wrongful

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9751
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

Hello:
My question is whether I have any grounds for a wrongful discharge from a job. I live in Washington State and worked for 9 years at Morton General Hospital. I'm a well experienced ER nurse since 1983, graduated in 1972 and am now 80 years old. Last August after being assigned to medical-surgical unit in this small hospital, I had a terrible day with a critical patient, another on frequent meds every 1/2 hour, and the computer system not working for meds. The charge nurse was little help since she had to cover ER as well. I was taken off the schedule, until a meeting with the DON. In that meeting the DON mentioned the "disaster of that day" and said she was not going to put me on the schedule any more. She gave no details, only asked if I had considered retiring. I said that I hadn't. She again said she was no longer going to put me on the schedule. I was devastated and turned in my resignation, figuring if I wouldn't be on the schedule there was no point in staying on staff. Now I do regret resigning without a fight. She said she had some complaints about me but could not provide any more information. I checked my records and there are no complaints. Every yearly review I have had has been positive, the last one above average. The more I think about this the more it angers me. I actually treated this DON in the ER when she first started her job for "anxiety" and she thanked me for the excellent care. She also witnessed other ER events for which she praised me. She does seem to "pick on" other older nurses but nothing specific. Thanks for any advice whether I should just forget this or pursue it.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington

Already Tried:
not much

Submitted: 368 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 368 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello,

First I need to point out that if you resigned, there would be no cause of action for wrongful termination. That cause of action would only exist if you had been terminated involuntarily. Even if you could argue that taking you off the schedule was tantamount to a termination, then the next hurdle is that Washington is an employment "at will" state. That means that an employer can terminate and employee for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning unless the termination would violation an employment contract, company policy or employment discrimination law or other protective law, such as Whistleblowers' laws.

That said, if you believe that you were removed from the schedule because of the fact that you are over 40 years of age (which is when the protections of the age discrimination laws kick in) then you would generally have the right to file a discrimination complaint with the Washington Human Rights Commission and the EEOC. Unfortunately, if you left employment in August, you missed the six month deadline to file a complaint with the Washington HRC. That leaves the EEOC. Normally the deadline is 180 days, however, when State law prohibits the kind of discrimination that the employee is complaining of, the EEOC will extend their deadline to 300 days from the date of the last discriminatory act. Without doing the math, it looks like you might still just be within that 300 days. So, you could file an age discrimination claim with the EEOC for the removal from the schedule.

That said, these age discrimination cases are the most difficult of all forms of discrimination to prevail on because of the way the law is written. If your supervisor had any legitimate reason for removing you from the schedule, then the fact that your age also played a role in it, would not be sufficient to sustain an age discrimination claim.

That age discrimination complaint though, and any follow on litigation, would be your only legal recourse at this point.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9751
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
139 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan