How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 8400
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daugther is legally blind, she R.P. and has less than 9%

Customer Question

My daugther is legally blind, she R.P. and has less than 9% of her vision. She has worked for the same company for ten years. Her work scheduele is from 9:30 A.M. to 6:00 P.M. Tuesday thru Thrusday, and she is able to get to work by getting a ride with her mother at 9:00 a.m., as this works with her mothers scheduele. Now my daugthers company is trying to make her change her scheduele to 3:00 P.M. to 8:00 P.M. at night. This scheduele creates a problem for my daugther in at least two areas; first she has no way to get to work at 3 P.M., it is dark when she gets off work for the better part of the year, [she has no night vision]. She has always been willing to do what the company ask of her and she is a very good employee. Is there anything under the ADA act to help her stay on her 9:00 A.M. scheduele? Thank you for your time.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear about your daughter's situation, and will do what I can to assist. The ADA requires "reasonable accommodations" to accommodate a disability. A company does not have to accommodate a disability if the accommodations would be "unreasonable". Now there is case law (out of the 3rd Circuit Court of Appeals, which is not binding on the courts in your district, but very persuasive as a case of "first impression") that would indicate that a schedule change would be a reasonable accommodation. The case is "Colwell v. Rite Aid Corp".

ScottyMacEsq :

The case revolves around a pharmacy retail clerk whose hours were divided between day and night-time shifts. She suffered from eye disease and eventually went blind in her left eye. Although she still had vision in her right eye and was able to work, her doctor recommended that she not drive at night. Because public transportation wasn’t available after 6 p.m., the woman asked that she be assigned only day shifts. Her supervisor refused, saying it “wouldn’t be fair” to other workers. For a time, the woman asked family members to shuttle her to and from work — a practice she called a “hardship.” She continued to seek a day-time only schedule, eventually asking the help of her union representative. When his entreaties failed, she quit.

ScottyMacEsq :

The woman filed suit, claiming the employer should have accommodated her disability by allowing her to work a daytime schedule. The company countered that the woman didn’t need an accommodation to perform her job. Where she was having difficulty was in her commute — and the company had no obligation to bend over backwards to help her get to work. But a federal appeals court thought otherwise. The judge, reversing a lower court decision, said that changing the woman’s schedule “in order to alleviate her disability-related difficulties in getting to work is a type of accommodation that the ADA contemplates.” The court’s reasoning: The accommodation wasn’t really about the woman’s commute, an issue that was outside the working relationship. It was about deciding when she worked — an issue that was definitely within the control of the employer.

ScottyMacEsq :

So schedule change due to a lack of a ride to work could be a reasonable accommodation under the ADA.

ScottyMacEsq :

She should specifically ask for a "reasonable accommodation", under the Americans with Disabilities Act, due to the lack of a ride to work for the new schedule. If they refuse, she can point them to this case, that shows that at least one appellate court agreed that this type of accommodation is reasonable under the ADA.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!h

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you click "accept"?

ScottyMacEsq :

My apologies. I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If you have any other questions, please let me know, and I will get to them as soon as possible. If not, please select the "accept" button so I can get credit for my work and the time that I spent on your question. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know. Please note that I do not get any credit for the time and effort I spent on this (or any question) unless and until you select "accept". Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you click "accept"?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer