How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5828
Experience:  Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
16277701
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is workplace bullying against the law? I get bullied by my

Resolved Question:

Is workplace bullying against the law? I get bullied by my boss everyday and it has caused me to almost get fired. Not to mention, the stress and anxiety it has caused. This is rubbing ff on my daughter and I have seeked medical attention for the anxiety. I have ran circles with my boss and also tried to transfer out of the department I am in, and they have denied me because nobody else is fully trained in the department. The other full time person (there is only two of us in the department besides our boss) is not fully and has been told that they are not going to continue to train her because she is looking at going back to school. Her notice to quit and go back to school has passed and they are still not training her. I am drug down everyday and Human Resources is not understanding because they do not fully understand what our department does. There is also a bias between my boss and our assistant general manager of our company. They have spent time together outside of the workplace and are "friends". This makes it even harder to get my point across that I am getting bullied. There are rumors spread about me that my boss has been apart of and I am sick of it. Can you help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

No, unfortunately there are no federal laws against bullying in the workplace. It is currently illegal to discriminate against an employee based on his or her age, race, gender, religion, etc but there are no laws against bullying in general.

Please let me know if you need any clarification.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
this was a text book answer. I need more depth into what I am experiencing. Can you help?
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
I'm sorry if I misunderstood your question. I thought that your question was whether or not workplace bullying was illegal. What is your question, exactly? What legal information are you seeking?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I sue for workplace bullying?
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
No, you cannot sue for workplace bullying since it is not illegal. In order to sue someone, they need to have violated the law in some way. It is what is known as a cause of action. There is no cause of action called workplace bullying.

Please let me know if this answers your question.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there anything I can do about this, when management is the one doing the bullying?
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, there is nothing that can be done legally since they are not engaging in illegal activity based on what you have written. All you can do is report it to HR and try to improve your relationship with your superiors or quit the job, assuming you do not have an employment contract that you would be breaching. You have stated that the bullying consists of spreading rumors about you. The best thing to do in these situations is to report it and not let it get to you and rise above. Of course, if it is to the point of being intolerable, it is best to find a new job. I've had to do that myself as I'm sure most people have.

Let me know if you need any clarification and please remember that I only report the laws and I do not make the laws and so please do not shoot the messenger.
MDLaw, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5828
Experience: Experienced attorney representing companies and individuals in employment law matters and litigation
MDLaw and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.