Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a small business in Columbia, SC. A close friend has

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4682
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

I own a small business in Columbia, SC. A close friend has been referring clients to me for the last 7 years. These were clients her employer told her to move, and I helped her move them per her employer's guidelines. About a month ago, her employer fired her with cause, stating that she had been transferring business to me. She has retained an attorney and is fighting them. She has the fact they told her to move business documented in writing. Is there any reason that I might need to retain an attorney in this matter?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): South Carolina

Already Tried:
I retained copies of all emails sent to this individual and furnished her with copies of them.

Submitted: 356 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 356 days ago.


wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification. 

wallstreetesq. :

I do not see any civil violation that you could be sued for,

wallstreetesq. :

unless the employer is going to claim you and her conspired in some way to defraud the employer.

Customer :

Okay...I was concerned, for the employer told her to get rid of accounts with premiums under $2500 and we were working in concert with the employer, or so I thought.

Customer :

I compete with the employer, but in the insurance business, it's friendly competition most of the time.

wallstreetesq. :

If the employer sued your company, then you should retain an attorney, however at this stage, it would be premature,

Customer :

Okay...that's what I needed to know, for I don't want my name or reputation besmirched in any way. Thanks!

wallstreetesq. :

The employee that was terminated may be suing the employer for a wrongful Termination case, but you would not be involved, except as a witness, if ever.

wallstreetesq. :

If they try to defame or Slander you, then you should have an attorney send the employer a Cease and Desist letter threatening legal action if they continue to defame your company.

Customer :

That's what has happened so far. I have worked with this person for 5 years prior to her current employment, and we're friends. This employer has done things that make me shake my head in disbelief.

Customer :

I will most assuredly do that! Since insurance is regulated, should I also file a complaint with the commissioner if that occurs?

wallstreetesq. :

Yes, you cna do that, especially if the employer violated certain insurance regulations.

Customer :

Okay.....thanks very much! That eases my mind, for my practice is still young, and I have built relationships based on honesty and trust.

wallstreetesq. :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer :

Thanks! I frequent the site often, and appreciate your help very much! Take care!

wallstreetesq. :

Thank you, and if satisfied please provide us with positive feedback so we can receive credit.

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 355 days and 23 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 355 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification. 

wallstreetesq. :

I do not see any civil violation that you could be sued for,

wallstreetesq. :

unless the employer is going to claim you and her conspired in some way to defraud the employer.

Customer :

Okay...I was concerned, for the employer told her to get rid of accounts with premiums under $2500 and we were working in concert with the employer, or so I thought.

Customer :

I compete with the employer, but in the insurance business, it's friendly competition most of the time.

wallstreetesq. :

If the employer sued your company, then you should retain an attorney, however at this stage, it would be premature,

Customer :

Okay...that's what I needed to know, for I don't want my name or reputation besmirched in any way. Thanks!

wallstreetesq. :

The employee that was terminated may be suing the employer for a Wrongful Termination case, but you would not be involved, except as a witness, if ever.

wallstreetesq. :

If they try to defame or slander you, then you should have an attorney send the employer a Cease and Desist letter threatening legal action if they continue to defame your company.

Customer :

That's what has happened so far. I have worked with this person for 5 years prior to her current employment, and we're friends. This employer has done things that make me shake my head in disbelief.

Customer :

I will most assuredly do that! Since insurance is regulated, should I also file a complaint with the commissioner if that occurs?

wallstreetesq. :

Yes, you cna do that, especially if the employer violated certain insurance regulations.

Customer :

Okay.....thanks very much! That eases my mind, for my practice is still young, and I have built relationships based on honesty and trust.

wallstreetesq. :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer :

Thanks! I frequent the site often, and appreciate your help very much! Take care!

wallstreetesq. :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX satisfied please provide us with positive feedback so we can receive credit.

 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan