Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need some advice. Two things in the past 4 years as an elementary

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11419
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

I need some advice. Two things in the past 4 years as an elementary teacher. AOne, a girl was text messaging, ran a red light, borad sided and totaled my car. I was left with permanent damage to my temporal lobe on the leeft side of my brain that works with memory and processing speed and administrative organization. I needed to leave my classroom position where my students wexcelled 1 to 3 grade levels in order to be a part of rehabilitation. I have voraciously worked to the point that I just forget names or where I have put something. Before I left for rehab she gave me a classof low achieving students because she knew I could move their academics AND brought the superintendent over to observe the classroom! She tells me I am expensive but good, enjoys just sitting and watching me teach (Oct. 2011)but because of my illness ?? andd days off for specialists (it affected me emtionally as well and am taking medication to support the closed head injury), I can't havea regular classroom for 2012-13. My psychiatrist has written a letter that I have no restrictions and capable to work and my psychologist agreed today. To me she is flirting with ADA. I am the most senior teacher.
How can I prepare to discuss one more time I prefer a classroom vs special education? Thanks ahead of time for relieving some anxiety!! Pat

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
Emailing her my preference Talking clamly with her today And to make matters worse I am severly allergic to popcorn and she has known this for five years and prceeded or intentionally brought some in. To the ER I went gagging for air.

Submitted: 338 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 338 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, if she is removing you from the class based on your permanent disabilities she is pushing it with the ADA, but if she can show that you are being cut because you are a senior teacher and are making the most money and she can justify this action in that manner, you would not be able to overcome the decision. However, if you have some evidence that it is your disability, and not your salary, then this is a complaint you would have to file with the EEOC and they would have to investigate to grant you a right to sue letter.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11419
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 338 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you!!! I am not familiar with EEOC. Is this in Kentucky? Phone number?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 338 days and 20 hours ago.

The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission is a federal agency, they handle complaints of any allegations of unlawful discrimination. You would contact them at http://www.eeoc.gov.

 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC