Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When I resigned from my former company last month, I was asked

 

Customer Question

When I resigned from my former company last month, I was asked to sign an agreement which stated that I was to pay back education assistance money that was paid to me. The document was hand dated by the office manager dating back to a year before I signed it. I don't believe I am contractually obligated to pay the money back because I had already been through a year of school, my company had already reimbursed me for the tuition, and then I signed an agreement that was predated. Please advise.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
I received a certified letter from my former employer stating that if I don't pay back in full by the end of the month, then I will have to pay a 1.5% interest monthly until the debt is paid off. It also stated that if I do not pay by the end of the month, then my former company will proceed legally, which then they say I will be liable for their attorney fees. However, there were no terms in the agreement that I signed.

Submitted: 341 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 341 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

What exactly is your question? Are you saying that you did sign the agreement?

Customer replied 341 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, I signed an agreement that was PREDATED. I went to school. My company told me they would pay as an Incentive to me. A year later they wanted me to sign an agreement stating I was to work for 3 years following the date of Reimbursement or I would have to pay the money back.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 341 days and 6 hours ago.

Just to clarify, you signed an agreement which stated that you would have to repay the money AFTER you resigned from them and you agreed that you would work for them for 3 years after you had already resigned? I'm trying to understand the order of things...

Customer replied 341 days and 6 hours ago.

I signed the agreement two weeks before I resigned. I signed the document in March 2012, the office manager dated it as if I signed it in January 2011. Sorry, that was confusing.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 341 days and 6 hours ago.

One last question before I give you an answer. You signed an agreement in which you agreed to work for them for 3 more years and if you did not, you would have to repay them for the Tuition Reimbursement and then you resigned 2 weeks after you agreed to that?

Customer replied 341 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, I had an opportunity that I couldn't turn down.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 341 days and 5 hours ago.

Unfortunately, if you signed an agreement stating that you agree to pay back X amount of money if you leave before 3 years, then that agreement is an enforceable contract. A contract would only be unenforceable if you signed under duress or if there was Fraud involved or you were not legally able to enter into a legal contract. If they do decide to pursue it, you might want to consider hiring an attorney who can review the contract to see if there are any outs available to you.

With respect to the legal fees, if the contract did not say that you would pay for legal fees, then you most likely would not have to pay their legal fees if they take you to court.

Please let me know if you need any clarification.

Customer replied 341 days and 5 hours ago.

Predating documents isn't fraudulent?

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 341 days and 5 hours ago.

Are you saying that they changed the date AFTER you signed it? My answer was based on my understanding that the agreement had the date on it when you signed it.

Customer replied 341 days and 5 hours ago.

The office manager hand dated the document before I signed it. I thought that in any contract, the signee must sign and DATE the contract.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 341 days and 5 hours ago.

No, that would only be fraud if they changed it after you signed it. A contract requires an offer, acceptance, and consideration to be enforceable. The standard form of acceptance is a signature. Thus, if you signed the contract knowing that it was meant to be retroactive, then it would not be fraudulent. Fraud would be if, for example, the contract said it began on Jan. 1, 2012 and then, after you signed it, it was changed to Jan 1, 2011.

 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC