Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

MY RECENT EMPLOYER IS NOT PAYING ME FOR WEEKS OF WORK PERFORMED

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9260
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

MY RECENT EMPLOYER IS NOT PAYING ME FOR WEEKS OF WORK PERFORMED PRIOR AND THREE DAYS CURRENT PLUS COMMISSION CHECK AND "BIRD-DOG" AFTER LETTING ME GO

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
THIS IS MY FIRST TRY. DO NOT HAVING MONEY FOR A LAWYER FOR QUESTIONING. WAS LIVING PAYCHECK TO PAYCHECK BUT BUSINESS IS HOLDING APPROX. $5000.00 IN CHECKS

Submitted: 375 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied375 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Are you asking how to pursue that balance?

Customer replied375 days and 13 hours ago.

THEY ARE SAYING I DID NOT PAYING ANY HEALTH COVERAGE FOR TWO MONTHS;AT $150.00 A WEEK FOR 8 WEEKS WHICH ABORBS A WEEK AND 1/2 OF PAY;ALSO DID NOT MAKE SURVEY QUOTA SO SUBTRACTING 1% OFF OF MARCH COMMISSION AND CANNOT PAY ME FOR APRIL COMMISION BECAUSE OF AN "INTERNAL AUDIT" AND DOES NOT KNOW WHEN I MIGHT BE PAID

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied375 days and 13 hours ago.

No matter the reason, whether legitimate, financial, or otherwise, there is no basis or defense for such non payment. Employer has to pay in full and timely. If it cannot continue to pay it should borrow, sell assets, and discontinue employments but has to pay what is owing. Recourse here is complaint to wage and hours dept of the labor board, as well as a civil court action. A lawyer demand can also expedite the payment.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 9260
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan