Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter fell while waitressing during her Friday night shift. The accident was witness

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2426
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

My daughter fell while waitressing during her Friday night shift. The accident was witness by other employees, and therestaurant manager was on duty. She hurt her thumb, but no incident report was made at that time.
The following day, it had swollen and the pain was unbearable, so I took her to a walk-in clinic for x-ray and exam.
Awaiting results, so no word yet about the thumb being broken.
The x-ray plus exam was $130.00, but the manager has told my 19 y/o daughter that she should have called her , so that they could have used their insurance.
My question is," Do we have the right to be re-imbursed for the cost?" My daughter is afraid she might lose her job if she presses on the issue.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing... I would like to know her rights before I call the manager myself. My daughter feels afraid to talk to her about it. Thank you for your time.

Submitted: 351 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 351 days and 2 hours ago.


AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello,

AttorneyJohnJ :

I will be assisting you. A worker is entitled to pursue a workers' compensation without fear of Retaliation.

Customer :

So, even if there was no incident report filed Fri night, and she saught care the next day, paying at that time, she can be reimbursed?

AttorneyJohnJ :

An employer is not entitled to terminate an employee for filing a workers' compensation claim and where that occurs an employee may consider a wrongful Termination civil action. As to an Injury at Work, an employee is limited to pursuing a claim through workers' compensation.

AttorneyJohnJ :

An employee should report an injury at work. Even if the first care received is out of the employees own funds, they are entitled to Reimbursement.

AttorneyJohnJ :

An employer's workers' compensation coverage pays the employees cost of care due to a work injury.

Customer :

the manager was aware of the injury at that time, my daughter finished her shift. It got worse throughout the night

Customer :

I just wanted to know the facts before I contact the manger myself.

AttorneyJohnJ :

The employer is required to post a workers' compensation poster in the place of work.

AttorneyJohnJ :

That poster is required to contain the contact information for the workers' compensation insurance. An employee can file a claim with the insurer if the employer fails to do so.

Customer :

My daughter is 19, it's her first job, she is too intimidated to push the issue. I suspected that the restaurant has to pay the expenses. I feel that the manager should have made a report at that time.

AttorneyJohnJ :

An employer has an obligation to file a report of the injury with the insurer.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for accepting my answer and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

Customer :

thank you very much!

Customer :

ok, so the insurer info is required to be on that poster?

AttorneyJohnJ :

Yes.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Please let me know if you need anything else.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Thank you again

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 2426
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Government and private sector employment law experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 351 days and 2 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 349 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you so much for allowing me to assist you.

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for accepting my answer and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan