How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 20229
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1) Is my annual evaluation at work, which will go into my file

Resolved Question:

1) Is my annual evaluation at work, which will go into my file and follow me throughout my career, considered a legal document?
2) I'm supposed to sign to acknowledge receipt. Do I have to sign it if it is blatantly not "True and accurate" to the best knowledge of the evaluator? He chose (seemingly out of spite) not to complete an entire section which brought down my point total by 20 points (these points wil be used to rank workers in order of rehire for next year). He also included a blatantly false statement that was completely heresay from another employee.

(Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX)

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience.

Whether your sign it or not, that evaluation will go into your file. If you disagree with some things in it as being untrue, you can write what you dispute and ask that your employer include your written rebuttal in your personnel file.

These are your rights under Michigan's Bullard-Plawecki Employee Right to Know Law.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, thanks but "is it considered a legal document and held to certain standards", such as being expected to be true and accurate?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.

It's not defined in that fashion under Michigan's law relative to personnel records. It's not made under oath. It's not like an affidavit or sworn testimony.

Again, if you disagree with the contents of it Michigan allows you to write a written rebuttal and have your rebuttal included in your personnel file.

I hope this helps to clarify things.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay. That's what I needed to know. Thank you.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome!

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 20229
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer