Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im returning to work in SC as a bartender after taking 6 weeks

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7256
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Im returning to work in SC as a bartender after taking 6 weeks off for maternity leave. I have worked for the company for 5 years. My General Manager has informed me I will not be allowed to work my 4 shifts a week that I used to. He says I can have 2 bartender shifts and if I want more shifts I have to hostess at $10/hr. I make close to $30/hr as a bartender and cannot afford to hostess. Because the bartender position is a tipped position and I'm only paid $5/hr on payroll, he claims that demoting me to hostess would actually be a "raise" because I'd be earning $10/hr rather than $5/hr. Is this legal by FMLA guidelines?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Submitted: 342 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 342 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

You did take FMLA leave while on Maternity Leave?

Customer replied 342 days and 10 hours ago.

As far as I know, yes. I read that I didn't have to say "I'm taking FMLA" when I took the time off in order for the leave to be consideredFMLA leave. My employer was aware of the pregnancy and reason for leave.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 342 days and 10 hours ago.

If the employee is eligible for FMLA leave, the employer should apply that statute to the time off, so my question with regard to using FMLA leave includes whether the employee is eligible for such leave.

Assuming the employee her was eligible for such leave, the employer would normally be required to place the employee at their same position or an equivalent one when they return from leave. This requirement would not typically be met where the employee works a different type of job and does not have the opportunity to earn tips as they did prior to leave being taken.

A claim for Retaliation, which is prohibited by the statute, could be made based on the employer's failure to return the employee to their position as a bartender following leave.


I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7256
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC